Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROTHSVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY RELIEF ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 23-2758771 ROTHSVILLE, PA

Revenue 2025
$81,131
Expenses 2025
$79,954

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2071 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS OF THIS COMPANY WITH PROTECTION FROM MISFORTUNE SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE FIRE SERVICE.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SAFEGUARDS TO THE ROTHSVILLE FIRE COMPANY VOLUNTEERS BY PURCHASING, MAINTAINING, ORREPLACING FIRE SAFETY EQUIPMENT.

    Expenses $79,954

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert C Shreiner

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan D Lamb

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia E Lamb

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Cracroft

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $81,131
    Expenses
    $79,954
    Contributions
    $77,559
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $79,560
    Expenses
    $97,079
    Contributions
    $72,634
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $75,751
    Expenses
    $62,269
    Contributions
    $71,369
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $73,189
    Expenses
    $69,813
    Contributions
    $72,431
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $57,570
    Expenses
    $56,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,564
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,333
    Expenses
    $72,677
    Assets (EOY)
    $178,900
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,429
    Expenses
    $80,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $186,244
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,641
    Expenses
    $53,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,140
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,840
    Expenses
    $60,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,989
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,014
    Expenses
    $38,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $191,377
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,895
    Expenses
    $182,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,134
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $97,955
    Expenses
    $88,759
    Assets (EOY)
    $278,965
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,288
    Expenses
    $59,476
    Assets (EOY)
    $388,598
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,583
    Expenses
    $64,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $371,786

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.