- Revenue 2024
- $10,598,755
- Expenses 2024
- $11,025,108
Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 310 RIVERSIDE DR APT 2701
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
STRATEGIES AND COLLECTIVE POWER FOR SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION. CREA, ALSO WORKS TO BUILD THE LEADERSHIP CAPACITY OF ELECTED WOMEN REPRESENTATIVES. CREA, AS PART OF THE SEXUAL RIGHTS INITIATIVE, ALSO WORKS TO ADVANCE SEXUAL RIGHTS AS PARTICULAR SET OF RIGHTS AND AS A CROSS-CUTTING ISSUE WITHIN INTERNATIONAL LAW, SPECIFICALLY IN THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL. CREA DEVELOPS PUBLICATIONS AND KNOWLEDGE RESOURCES, IN ENGLISH AND HINDI, IN THE FIELDS OF SEXUALITY, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH, GENDER AND HUMAN RIGHTS. CREA ALSO ORGANIZES PUBLIC DISCUSSIONS, DEBATES, EVENTS, ONLINE AND OFFLINE CAMPAIGNS TO CHALLENGE PUBLIC ATTITUDES AND DISCOURSE ON ISSUES OF WOMENS' HUMAN RIGHTS AND SEXUAL RIGHTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CREA BUILDS FEMINIST LEADERSHIP, STRENGTHENS MOVEMENTS, CHALLENGES UNJUST POWER STRUCTURES, EXPANDS SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE FREEDOMS, AND ADVANCES THE HUMAN RIGHTS OF STRUCTURALLY EXCLUDED PEOPLE.
-
CREA WORKS WITH AND SUPPORTS PARTNERS IN EAST AFRICA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, AND SOUTH ASIA TO PARTICIPATE IN FEMINIST ORGANIZATIONS, TO BUILD CROSS- MOVEMENT ALLIANCES, AND TO ADVOCATE LOCALLY, NATIONALLY AND GLOBALLY. IT CONTINUES TO STRENGTHEN FEMINIST LEADERSHIP AND MOVEMENTS, ADVANCE SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS, PROMOTE RIGHTS-BASED APPROACHES TO GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE, AND SUPPORT PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS AND MOVEMENTS TO DEFEND AND EXPAND CIVIC SPACE AND FOSTER COLLECTIVE RESILIENCE. IT DOES THIS THROUGH TRAININGS, INSTITUTES, CONVENINGS, TECHNICAL SUPPORT, KNOWLEDGE RESOURCES, CAMPAIGNS AND PUBLIC EVENTS.
Expenses $9,423,995 · Grants $4,008,225
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Geetanjali Misra
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $282,755
- From this org
- $216,747
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,008
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,747
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $66,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $282,755
-
Shilpa Phadke
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bindi Aibara
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jyoti Makhijani
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ajay Agrawal
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $10,598,755
- Expenses
- $11,025,108
- Contributions
- $9,829,038
- Grants paid
- $4,008,225
-
2023
- Revenue
- $14,414,831
- Expenses
- $7,672,139
- Contributions
- $14,271,955
- Grants paid
- $1,033,229
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,405,976
- Expenses
- $7,031,507
- Contributions
- $7,221,326
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,895,948
- Expenses
- $5,178,282
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,539,110
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,797,308
- Expenses
- $5,632,546
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,252,903
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,797,308
- Expenses
- $5,632,546
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,252,903
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,763,781
- Expenses
- $4,971,288
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,622,698
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $854,217
- Expenses
- $3,919,074
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,441,360
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,888,068
- Expenses
- $3,473,121
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,093,055
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,689,948
- Expenses
- $2,448,214
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,627,110
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,402,783
- Expenses
- $1,867,858
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,430,791
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $375,684
- Expenses
- $1,539,340
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,604,973
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,916,026
- Expenses
- $1,020,605
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,729,046
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Assoc for Progressive Comm
$160,000
2024 Workshops, trainings, meetings, etc
Grants received
-
$7,000,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2022 REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH
-
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CREA - India
Institutes, workshops, training, meeting
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.