Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF NORTHERN KANSAS INC

EIN 48-0676263 SALINA, KS

Revenue 2024
$3,550,720
Expenses 2024
$2,314,057

Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1700
Street
1500 S 9TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Guided by God's love, our mission is to provide compassionate service to all people in need throughout northern Kansas. We do this in a variety of ways which include (a) financial and housing assistance, (b) personal care and basic needs such as food hygiene, diapers and clothing, (c) counseling services, (d) pregnancy support and adoption services, and (f) thrift stores in Salina, Kansas, and Hays, Kansas.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Guided by God's love, our mission is to provide compassionate service to all people in need throughout northern Kansas.

  • The Organization provides direct financial support for the purchase of (1) basic goods (clothing, food, household items, etc.), (2) rent and utility costs, (3) prescriptions and medical supplies, (4) predatory debt relief, and (5) disaster relief.

    Expenses $1,167,377 · Grants $652,497 · Revenue $101

  • Adoption programs work with birth parents and adoptive couples to facilitate infant adoption services, conduct home studies, and assist with search and reunion services. In working with birth parents, the Organization helps explore thoughts and feelings about parenting as well as create an adoption plan. A final decision about any adoption belongs to the birth parents. Adoptions are open as the Organization believes children are best served by preserving their connection to their family of origin. In addition, the Organization provides a pregnancy support program focused on helping deliver health, full-term babies using as individualized plan designed for each mother that may include counseling and support, pregnancy and infant items, limited financial assistance and help locating resources.

    Expenses $265,676 · Grants $75,054 · Revenue $12,128

  • The thrift store offers affordable prices on high-quality second-hand goods. All sales revenue goes back to strengthening the Organization's programs.

    Expenses $231,307 · Revenue $76,305

  • Other program services include mental health counseling and therapy services for children and adolescents, adults, family, marriage and couples and divorce adjustment and (b) immigration legal services.

    Expenses $35,559 · Revenue $5,995

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bishop Gerald Vincke

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $38,542
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $26,240
    Other
    $12,302
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Frank Cummings

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Boos

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Fagan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Gassman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curt Frasier

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anita Horinek

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Robben

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fr Kevin Weber

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meagan Wellbrock

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Dan Yunk

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Megan Robl

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $108,329
    From this org
    $92,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,726
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,550,720
    Expenses
    $2,314,057
    Contributions
    $3,420,010
    Grants paid
    $727,551
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,703,895
    Expenses
    $2,033,847
    Contributions
    $2,594,871
    Grants paid
    $643,878
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,979,051
    Expenses
    $2,231,127
    Contributions
    $2,862,406
    Grants paid
    $737,001

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,496,807
    Expenses
    $3,461,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,672,937
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,844,879
    Expenses
    $2,533,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,096,185
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,491,522
    Expenses
    $1,945,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,830,340
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,718,074
    Expenses
    $1,657,723
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,399,543
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,492,181
    Expenses
    $1,451,081
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,290,687
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,834,698
    Expenses
    $1,225,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,181,299
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,164,750
    Expenses
    $1,071,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,595,659
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,116,081
    Expenses
    $1,136,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,496,744
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,339,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,477,083
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $988,447
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,444,344

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.