Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF TRANSPLANTATION

EIN 42-1182936 MOUNT LAUREL, NJ

Revenue 2025
$7,570,612
Expenses 2025
$6,075,011

Program services were 53.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1000 ATRIUM WAY STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

AST IS A DIVERSE ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE FIELD OF TRANSPLANTATION AND IMPROVING PATIENT CARE BY PROMOTING RESEARCH, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, ORGAN DONATION, AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH A LENS OF EQUITY AND INCLUSION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCING THE FIELD OF TRANSPLANTATION AND IMPROVING PATIENT CARE.

  • EDUCATIONAL AND SPECIAL INTEREST PROGRAMS - AST'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE A FORUM FOR EXCHANGE AND DISSEMINATION OF SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION IN ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION. AST HOLDS CONFERENCES, WORKSHOPS, AND OTHER IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL MEETINGS TO EXCHANGE DATA ABOUT THE LATEST RESEARCH AND TREATMENT OUTCOMES WHILE GIVING ATTENDEES AN OPPORTUNITY TO INTERACT WITH COLLEAGUES. ONLINE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES ALLOW TRANSPLANT PROFESSIONALS TO ACCESS IMPORTANT INFORMATION IN AN ON-DEMAND FORMAT. AST OFFERS A NUMBER OF LIVE AND ON-DEMAND ACTIVITIES ANNUALLY.

    Expenses $2,116,878 · Revenue $4,527,386

  • RESEARCH GRANTS AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARDS - RESEARCH AND RECOGNIZING MEMBER DEVELOPMENT ARE AMONG AST'S HIGHEST PRIORITIES. ANNUALLY THE AST PROVIDES FUNDING FOR PROMISING RESEARCH THAT IS INTENDED TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF TRANSPLANTATION. THE SOCIETY ALSO SUPPORTS ITS MEMBERS THROUGH 6 TO 10 CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARDS THAT ARE AWARDED EACH YEAR. AST ALSO SUPPORTS VARIOUS INDUSTRY PARTNERS BY ADMINISTERING DIRECTED GRANTS ON BEHALF OF THESE PARTNERS. THIS ALLOWS AST TO LEVERAGE ITS MEMBERSHIP NETWORK TO FIND THE BEST CANDIDATES FOR THESE RESEARCH OPPORTUNITIES.

    Expenses $538,518 · Grants $485,000

  • ADVOCACY - AST HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN ASSISTING FEDERAL AND STATE PUBLIC POLICY DECISION-MAKERS IN CRAFTING AND FORMATION OF A VARIETY OF LEGISLATIVE REGULATORY INITIATIVES RELATING TO THE INTERESTS OF THE TRANSPLANT PROFESSIONAL COMMUNITY IN ALL SOLID ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION SPECIALTIES INCLUDING ADVANCING AST'S PATIENT-FOCUSED ADVOCACY PROGRAM.

    Expenses $337,666

  • FELLOWSHIP TRANING & PUBLICATIONS

    Expenses $283,291 · Revenue $317,695

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ms Cynthia Reilly

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $294,761
    From this org
    $278,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,236
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $278,525
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,236
    Filer's total
    $294,761
  • Ms JoAnn Gwynn

    Chief Development Officer

    Total calculated
    $218,213
    From this org
    $202,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,788
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,425
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,788
    Filer's total
    $218,213
  • Mr Chad Waller

    Associate Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $149,048
    From this org
    $134,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,381
    Hours/week
    50
  • Ms Jennifer Gillespie

    Director of Meetings

    Total calculated
    $129,854
    From this org
    $117,486
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,368
    Hours/week
    45
  • Ms Shauna O'Brien

    Director of Comms and Mkt

    Total calculated
    $127,242
    From this org
    $117,770
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,472
    Hours/week
    45
  • MS MELISSA PATTERSON

    SR. DIRECTOR OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $117,958
    From this org
    $108,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,746
    Hours/week
    45
  • Dr Joshua Levitsky

    PA Pres TM 2/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Dr Jon Kobashigawa

    Pres TM 8/25, PA Pres EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Dr David Foley

    Pres ELT TM 8/25,PRES EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Dr Nicole Turgeon

    Sec TM 8/25, PRES ELT EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Dr Jonathan Maltzman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr John Friedewald

    At-Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Shelley Hall

    At-Large TM 6/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Anne Dipchand

    At-Large TM 8/25, EFF 10/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Raymund Razonable

    At-Large TM 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Deirdre Sawinski

    At-Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Lisa Coscia

    At-Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Paolo Cravedi

    At-Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Darshana Dadhania

    At-Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Matthew Cooper

    At-Large TM 9/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr JOHN S GILL

    AT LARGE TM 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr JESSE SCHOLD

    AT-LARGE EFF 5/25 TM 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr HELEN TE

    AT-LARGE EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr CHRISTOPHER BLOSSER

    AT-LARGE EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr LARA DANZIGER-ISAKOV

    AT-LARGE EFF 8/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,570,612
    Expenses
    $6,075,011
    Contributions
    $427,707
    Grants paid
    $485,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,206,069
    Expenses
    $6,172,355
    Contributions
    $653,590
    Grants paid
    $936,200
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,228,978
    Expenses
    $6,996,941
    Contributions
    $1,158,593
    Grants paid
    $1,243,590
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,000,752
    Expenses
    $6,065,273
    Contributions
    $1,204,758
    Grants paid
    $1,064,317

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,602,880
    Expenses
    $4,741,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,634,886
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,020,312
    Expenses
    $4,144,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,565,209
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,486,667
    Expenses
    $4,814,792
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,560,589
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,528,554
    Expenses
    $4,507,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,710,776

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2024 In Recognition and gratitude of the time and dedication of the executive committee Member.

  • 2022 IN RECOGNITION AND GRATITUDE OF THE TIME AND DEDICATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

  • AST TNFTAP (see Part VII)

    see Part VII · IA · income $110,573 · assets $187,491

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.