Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOOD SHEPHERD HOMECARE & HOSPICE INC

EIN 48-0877419 MANHATTAN, KS

Revenue 2024
$2,046,855
Expenses 2024
$2,045,674

Program services were 66.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P74Z
Classification
0000
Street
3801 VANESTA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO HONOR EVERY MOMENT IN LIFE

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENABLE CLIENTS TO LIVE AT HOME, WHILE PRESERVING DIGNITY, INDEPENDENCE AND SELF-DETERMINATION.

  • HOSPICE IS A SPECIALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CONCEPT OF CARE THAT RECOGNIZES HOPE AS A POWERFUL FORCE THAT SUSTAINS LIFE THROUGHOUT A SERIOUS ILLNESS. THE HOSPICE TEAM CARES FOR CLIENTS IN THEIR OWN HOMES, NURSING HOMES, ASSISTED LIVING CENTERS, HOSPITALS OR AT THE GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE HOUSE. THEY HELP CLIENTS TO BE AS COMFORTABLE AS POSSIBLE THROUGH EXPERT PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT, SUPPORTING THEM AND THEIR FAMILIES, PROVIDING RESPITE TO THE CAREGIVERS AND OTHER PRACTICAL ASSISTANCE.

    Expenses $1,147,312 · Grants $128,970 · Revenue $1,360,894

  • HOME CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CLIENTS WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. THE SERVICES PROVIDED ARE NON-MEDICAL IN-HOME SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE MEAL PREPARATION, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, DRESSING, ETC.

    Expenses $202,972 · Grants $1,199 · Revenue $142,012

  • HOME HEALTH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CLIENTS WHO HAVE A QUALIFYING SKILLED MEDICAL NEED AND A PHYSICIAN'S ORDER FOR SERVICES. CLIENTS NEEDING THIS SERVICE ARE HOMEBOUND AND HAVE A NEED FOR A SKILLED NURSE, PHYSICAL THERAPIST, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST AND OR SPEECH THERAPIST.

    Expenses $4,897 · Revenue $11,056

  • OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES SUCH AS CARE COORDINATION.

    Revenue $85

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Devin Wendt

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Margaret McGhee

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Brad Roberts

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Corey Kephart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Sharon Clark

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Molly Disbrow

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Carrie Alt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Beverly Fulton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Neil Horton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Tom Phillips

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Preston Schotte

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Larie Schoap

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dan Crouch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Chance Williams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Christina Nolte

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $105,676
    From this org
    $105,676
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related
  • Lillian Sarver

    FINANCE COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $37,902
    From this org
    $37,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,046,855
    Expenses
    $2,045,674
    Contributions
    $532,488
    Grants paid
    $130,169
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,149,418
    Expenses
    $2,061,857
    Contributions
    $729,984
    Grants paid
    $73,566
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,014,608
    Expenses
    $2,071,508
    Contributions
    $483,934
    Grants paid
    $233,457

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,195,130
    Expenses
    $2,065,080
    Assets (EOY)
    $396,447
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,246,542
    Expenses
    $1,996,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $340,583
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,536,168
    Expenses
    $2,367,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $409,714
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,288,993
    Expenses
    $2,308,502
    Assets (EOY)
    $364,984
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,043,625
    Expenses
    $2,263,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $361,906
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,073,524
    Expenses
    $2,189,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $376,417
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,880,367
    Expenses
    $2,048,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $413,261
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,841,153
    Expenses
    $1,825,066
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,238
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,842,754
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,577
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,853,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $269,083

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.