Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC

EIN 90-0528727 ALAMEDA, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2023
$98,288
Expenses 2023
$105,650

Program services were 99.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1900 3RD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS STUDENTS INC (EIN 95-1683870). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Parent Teacher Student Organization

  • Visual & Performing Arts Program - Money paid to the school to provide arts education Music and Art two teachers for all students Kindergarten to 5th grade

    Expenses $65,000

  • Funds used to support field trip scholarships ensuring all students Kindergarten to 5th grade can participate in educational trips regardless of financial need.

    Expenses $9,800

  • Funds used to provide classroom support for all students Kindergarten to 5th grade including supplies learning materials and other educational resources.

    Expenses $4,932

  • Tax fees

    Expenses $3,664

  • School Spirit

    Expenses $3,178

  • Appreciation

    Expenses $2,575

  • Assemblies

    Expenses $2,458

  • STEM

    Expenses $2,155

  • Athletics

    Expenses $2,033

  • Professional development

    Expenses $2,000

As filed on the 2023 return. The first 10 program lines listed; the rest are in the source return and the API. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Juliette Bleecker

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Sandy Calloway

    Vice President of Fundraising

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michele Cushner

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rebecca Miller

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Victoria Wilkins

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Nikia Sanni

    Vice President of Parent Engagement

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeanne Merrill

    Historian

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $98,288
    Expenses
    $105,650
    Contributions
    $77,855
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $115,476
    Expenses
    $108,320
    Contributions
    $115,478
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $115,682
    Expenses
    $161,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,374
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,348
    Expenses
    $97,447
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,680
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $97,480
    Expenses
    $48,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,780

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.