Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANGEL CITY ALLIANCE

EIN 82-2603747 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2025
$1,775,585
Expenses 2025
$1,617,797

Program services were 68.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80
Classification
1200
Street
355 S GRAND AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

ANGEL CITY SPORTS EMPOWERS YOUTH, ADULTS, AND VETERANS WITH PHYSICAL DIFFERENCES OR VISUAL IMPAIRMENTS BY PROVIDING FREE ACCESS TO YEAR-ROUND ADAPTIVE SPORT OPPORTUNITIES.

  • THE MISSION OF ANGEL CITY SPORTS IS TO EMPOWER YOUTH, ADULTS, AND VETERANS WITH PHYSICAL DIFFERENCES OR VISUAL IMPAIRMENTS BY PROVIDING FREE ACCESS TO YEAR-ROUND ADAPTIVE SPORT OPPORTUNITIES. ANGEL CITY SPORTS STRIVES TO FOSTER PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND EMOTIONAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS, WHILE BUILDING A COMMUNITY FOCUSED ON BELONGING AND CONNECTION. THE GOAL IS TO HELP ATHLETES OF ALL AGES, AND ALL SKILL LEVELS UNLOCK THEIR FULL POTENTIAL THROUGH YEAR-ROUND MONTHLY CLINICS IN A VARIETY OF SPORTS, MULTI-DAY PREMIER EVENTS (ANGEL CITY GAMES, YOUTH WEEKEND, COURAGE WEEKEND, YOUTH ADAPTIVE SPORTS CAMP), MULTI-SPORT OUTREACH DAYS AND AN EQUIPMENT LOANER PROGRAM. ANGEL CITY SPORTS ALSO WORKS TO BUILD AWARENESS OF ADAPTIVE AND PARALYMPIC SPORTS AND ITS PROGRAMMING THROUGH EDUCATION, TRAINING, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, PARTNERSHIPS, AND STORYTELLING.

    Expenses $1,112,948

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jon C Frech

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $160,000
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,000
  • Alexandra Madrid

    CHIEF OPERATIONS & DEVELOPMENT OFFI

    Total calculated
    $140,000
    From this org
    $140,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Jeff Navach

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ken Firtel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joe Guintu

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Samantha Rembo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Charlie Goldwasser

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ronen Cohen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ezra Frech

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Amy Lange

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kristin Wadhwa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matt Scott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,775,585
    Expenses
    $1,617,797
    Contributions
    $1,775,585
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,326,791
    Expenses
    $1,404,537
    Contributions
    $1,326,791
    Grants paid
    $3,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,217,182
    Expenses
    $1,291,675
    Contributions
    $1,011,086
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $895,676
    Expenses
    $1,244,044
    Contributions
    $895,676
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $903,829
    Expenses
    $774,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $897,911
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $801,120
    Expenses
    $722,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $913,694

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.