Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MEN OF EXCELLENCE INC

EIN 81-2278849 ALPHARETTA, GA

Revenue 2025
$326,798
Expenses 2025
$332,451

Program services were 50.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 424

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Deandre Holt

    President

    Total calculated
    $49,408
    From this org
    $49,408
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Chelvis Bell

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $39,783
    From this org
    $39,783
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Johnson

    Cheif Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $36,000
    From this org
    $36,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Antwan K Holt

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $24,119
    From this org
    $24,119
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lantre Bar

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dr Lawrence Ervin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joi Pippins

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tamera Wynn

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $326,798
    Expenses
    $332,451
    Contributions
    $51,373
    Grants paid
    $133,713
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $304,872
    Expenses
    $304,976
    Contributions
    $304,872
    Grants paid
    $135,574
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $253,299
    Expenses
    $283,954
    Contributions
    $253,299
    Grants paid
    $119,415
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $154,512
    Expenses
    $124,110
    Contributions
    $149,957
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $148,272
    Expenses
    $117,870
    Contributions
    $148,272
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • Manyard Jackson

    $7,000

    2025 To provide assistance

  • All Abroad

    $3,640

    2024 To provide assistance

  • My Brothers Keeper D&K

    $2,500

    2024 To provide assistance

  • Mayors Scholarship

    $2,109

    2024 To Provide Assistance

  • UNCF

    $550

    2024 To Provide Assistance

  • 11 Black Men

    $500

    2024 To provide assistance

  • Meal Train

    $500

    2024 To Provide Assistance

  • Future Successors

    $456

    2024 To provide assistance

  • Flat Rock Baptist Church

    $200

    2024 To provide assistance

  • Women in Golf Foundation Inc

    no cash amount reported

    2023 To provide assistance

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.