Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRESHQUE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION

EIN 82-4348032 FARMERS BRANCH, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$557,479
Expenses 2024
$301,364

Program services were 91.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
4480 ALPHA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

FRESHQUE FOUNDATION MISSION STATEMENT CORE MISSION FRESHQUE FOUNDATION ELIMINATES AFTER-SCHOOL HUNGER IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES BY DELIVERING FREE, NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO CHILDREN WHILE BUILDING LIFELONG HEALTHY EATING HABITS THAT TRANSFORM FAMILIES AND STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES. EXTENDED MISSION STATEMENT FRESHQUE FOUNDATION EXISTS TO ENSURE NO CHILD GOES HUNGRY AFTER THE SCHOOL DAY ENDS. WE NOURISH CHILDREN IN DALLAS-FORT WORTH'S MOST VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES THROUGH FREE, NUTRITIOUS AFTER-SCHOOL MEALS WHILE EMPOWERING STUDENTS AND FAMILIES WITH NUTRITION EDUCATION THAT CREATES LASTING FOOD SECURITY. BY ADDRESSING IMMEDIATE HUNGER AND TEACHING SUSTAINABLE HEALTHY EATING PRACTICES, WE'RE BREAKING CYCLES OF FOOD INSECURITY, IMPROVING ACADEMIC OUTCOMES, AND BUILDING RESILIENT COMMUNITIES EQUIPPED TO THRIVE TODAY AND PREPARED TO RESPOND DURING EMERGENCIES. OUR THREE-PILLAR APPROACH TO IMPACT NOURISH: WE SERVE FREE, NUTRITIOUS AFTER-SCHOOL MEALS TO CHILDREN AGES PRE-K3 THROUGH 18 IN UNDERSERVED

  • 2024 IMPACT AT A GLANCE: 156,000+ TOTAL MEALS SERVED, 14+ PARTNER SCHOOLS, 2,100+ STUDENTS SERVED, 400+ DAILY SNACKS PROVIDED, 400 DAILY SUPPER MEALS

    Expenses $274,464

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Karlandrea Bennett

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,776
    From this org
    $3,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Latarry Kellum

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Angela Bennett

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $557,479
    Expenses
    $301,364
    Contributions
    $173,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $373,690
    Expenses
    $338,012
    Contributions
    $61,708
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $53,237
    Expenses
    $14,372
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,026
    Expenses
    $15,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,943

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023

Tax period
1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
Principal officer
Karlandrea Bennett
Mailing address
4480 ALPHA RD SUITE 132DALLAS TX 75244

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • CITYSQUARE

    $170,000

    2024 CONTINUATION OF SERVICES FOR ORGANIZATION

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.