- Revenue 2023
- $2,492,628
- Expenses 2023
- $2,219,014
Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L81
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2806 CHURCH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO CREATE, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND SAFE HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES.
-
HOME REPAIR GRANTS (AHC)
Expenses $564,069
-
OTHER COMMUNITY BASED HOUSING SERVICES
Expenses $1,308,109
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tonya OresTONYA ORES
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $168,133
- From this org
- $168,133
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,133
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,133
-
Serghio AdamsSERGHIO ADAMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Lois LockeLOIS LOCKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Andrea HodgeANDREA HODGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Juny FrancoisJUNY FRANCOIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Raul Van RossumRAUL VAN ROSSUM
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
R Gary CampbellR GARY CAMPBELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Marjorie FaisonMARJORIE FAISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Yury PolonskyYURY POLONSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Lyndrew NesmithLYNDREW NESMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Carol ReneauCAROL RENEAU
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Patricia StrongPATRICIA STRONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ravesh KumarRAVESH KUMAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,492,628
- Expenses
- $2,219,014
- Contributions
- $2,398,147
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,733,752
- Expenses
- $1,713,175
- Contributions
- $2,682,554
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,982,493
- Expenses
- $1,748,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,795,417
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,559,590
- Expenses
- $1,559,766
- Assets (EOY)
- $711,334
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,627,626
- Expenses
- $1,435,347
- Assets (EOY)
- $520,621
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,442,011
- Expenses
- $1,417,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $398,421
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $200
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$235,000
2023 HOUSING & LEGAL COUNSELING
-
ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC
$174,800
2022 CAPACITY BUILDING
-
$151,998
2024 HOUSING & LEGAL COUNSELING
-
$120,000
2022 HOUSING & LEGAL COUNSELING
-
NEW YORK MORTGAGE COALITION INC
$67,993
2022 Counseling Services
-
$29,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NEW YORK MORTGAGE COALITION INC
$22,500
2023 Counseling Services
-
2025 FUND PROGRAMS
-
2023 FUND PROGRAMS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.