Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BIKUR CHOLIM STATEN ISLAND INC

EIN 13-3267313 STATEN ISLAND, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$618,301
Expenses 2024
$672,042

Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
221 ARDMORE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

1. To provide aid in ameliorating the condition of the sick, underprivileged, disadvantaged, and/or economically compromised.2. To supply the needy sick with advice or funds to attain doctors, nurses, ambulances, medicine, and any other necessary services, as prescribed in the religious articles of the Jewish faith.3. To participate in all worthwhile community projects for the betterment of the disadvantaged or for the advancement of Jewish religious principles.4. To foster the spirit of neighborliness and goodwill among the Jewish members of the community.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Support to community needy.

  • To provide food, medical services, housing and utilities to community indigent. To educate the youth regarding the Holocaust.

    Grants $658,320

  • Expenses $658,320

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Victor Fried

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Mindy Fried

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Eli Stern

    V. President, Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $618,301
    Expenses
    $672,042
    Contributions
    $596,039
    Grants paid
    $658,320
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,026,974
    Expenses
    $1,595,771
    Contributions
    $2,026,968
    Grants paid
    $1,477,922
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,037,564
    Expenses
    $1,298,511
    Contributions
    $1,037,536
    Grants paid
    $1,239,479

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $706,081
    Expenses
    $586,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $298,402
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $589,768
    Expenses
    $646,130
    Assets (EOY)
    $231,400
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $507,967
    Expenses
    $556,066
    Assets (EOY)
    $222,762
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $548,830
    Expenses
    $474,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $247,199
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $429,229
    Expenses
    $423,718
    Assets (EOY)
    $153,467
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $709,159
    Expenses
    $721,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,525
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $408,865
    Expenses
    $411,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,205
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $411,612
    Expenses
    $350,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,892
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $327,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,008
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $400,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,168

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.