Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

A HEALTHIER WE

EIN 83-1888094 BERKELEY, CA

Revenue 2025
$108,560
Expenses 2025
$88,540

Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
2930 DOMINGO AVENUE 146

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO BRING TOGETHER STAKEHOLDERS IN RURAL HEALTH AND RELATED FIELDS IN ORDER TO ADDRESS SYSTEMIC CHALLENGES AND FORMULATE SUCCESSFUL STRATEGIES FOR PROMOTING HEALTH AND ADVANCING WELL-BEING IN THE RURAL AMERICAN WEST ANDBEYOND.

  • CONVENING MEETINGS OF STAKEHOLDERS IN RURAL HEALTHA HEALTHIER WE (AHW) WILL INVITE KEY STAKEHOLDERS TO COLLABORATE AND PARTICIPATE IN CREATING TRANSFORMATIONAL ACTIVITIES WITH AND FOR RURAL RESIDENTS TO AMPLIFY A HEALTHIER RURAL AMERICA.

    Expenses $84,138

  • EFFECTIVE INNOVATIONA HEALTHIER WE WILL LEVERAGE AND PROMOTE ADVANCES IN INNOVATIVE, DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEM MODEL MANAGEMENT TO UNCOVER HEALTH SOLUTIONS WITH RELATIONAL PARTNERS THAT WILL BECOME SUSTAINABLE.

  • COMMUNICATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTAHW PLANS TO DELIVER TRUSTED, CREDIBLE, ENGAGING AND INNOVATIVE HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE COMMUNICATIONS TO INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP FOR A HEALTHIER COMMUNITY(S).IN ADDITION, AHW IS WORKING TOGETHER WITH THE COMMUNITY TO BREAK DOWN BARRIERS WITH COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS TOENABLE AN OPEN DIALOGUE WITH ALL RURAL HEALTH SERVICE PROVIDERS/POLICY MAKERS TO DEVELOP SUSTAINABLE PARTNERSHIPS AND EFFECTIVE LOCAL AND REGIONAL PROGRAMING THAT WORKS TO ADDRESS THE REAL ISSUES IN RURAL COMMUNITIES.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PHILLIP POLAKOFF

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK AARONSON

    SECRETARY/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL CEDARS

    TREASURER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $108,560
    Expenses
    $88,540
    Contributions
    $108,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $105,266
    Expenses
    $59,961
    Contributions
    $105,266
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $112,462
    Expenses
    $68,081
    Contributions
    $112,462
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $105,299
    Expenses
    $14,481
    Contributions
    $105,299
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,250
    Expenses
    $24,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,644
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $125,000
    Expenses
    $48,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,921
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $302,461
    Expenses
    $283,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,710
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,600
    Expenses
    $69,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,867

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.