Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER INC

EIN 52-1354117 RICHMOND, VA

Largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2023
$1,530,445
Expenses 2023
$1,621,428

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A500
Classification
1200
Street
122 W LEIGH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

BHMVA MISSION IS TO SHARE, INTERPRET, PRESERVE, EXHIBIT, AND COMMEMORATE THE RICH HISTORY AND CULTURE OF AFRICAN AMERICANS THROUGHOUT THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA AND BEYOND

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER OF VIRGINIA SEEKS TO PRESERVE THE INSPIRATIONAL STORIES OF BLACK VIRGINIANS.

  • PERMANENT EXHIBITION PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW OF BLACK

    Expenses $1,243,674 · Revenue $65,747

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Monroe Harris

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Loren Glasper

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Massie

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hannah B Ayers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wilson Friend

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jullian Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suyapa Marquez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donte Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shakia Warren

    EXECUTIVE DIR

    Total calculated
    $128,333
    From this org
    $128,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,530,445
    Expenses
    $1,621,428
    Contributions
    $1,192,682
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,399,102
    Expenses
    $1,620,292
    Contributions
    $1,207,288
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $745,690
    Expenses
    $1,435,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,478,867
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,004,991
    Expenses
    $717,206
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,627,328
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,058,655
    Expenses
    $773,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,674,981
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $699,165
    Expenses
    $673,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,395,008
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $542,624
    Expenses
    $607,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,391,993
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $455,721
    Expenses
    $652,068
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,659,524
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $810,630
    Expenses
    $186,249
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,732,917

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

  • BHM OF RICHMOND LLC

    RENTAL · VA

  • ARMORY FUND

    REALESTATE · VA

  • EVENTS ON LEIGH

    EVENTMANAGEMENT · VA · income $111,475 · assets $28,146

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • THE 1895 GROUP

    C CORP · DEVELOPMEN · VA · 100% owned · share of income $100 · share of assets $100 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.