Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEEKEND MISSIONS INC

EIN 20-8980072 TEMPE, AZ

Browse the largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2024
$116,342
Expenses 2024
$125,904

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
7100
Street
6900 S PRIEST DR STE 2

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

ASSISTANCE TO THE UNDERPRIVILIGED THROUGH RELATIONSHIPS WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AND CHURCHES. THIS WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY PROVIDING A COST EFFECTIVE MEANS FOR VOLUNTEERS TO HELP.

  • ASSISTANCE TO THE UNDERPRIVILIGED THROUGH RELATIONSHIPS WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AND CHURCHES. THIS WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY PROVIDING A COST EFFECTIVE MEANS FOR VOLUNTEERS TO HELP.

    Expenses $125,905

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Lastovica

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,000
    Compensation
    $13,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alec Lastovica

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Canaski

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $116,342
    Expenses
    $125,904
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $78,718
    Expenses
    $72,874
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $80,362
    Expenses
    $110,093
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,536
    Expenses
    $58,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,847
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $29,601
    Expenses
    $52,989
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,416
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $128,003
    Expenses
    $110,645
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,788
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $129,352
    Expenses
    $138,184
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,317
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $173,085
    Expenses
    $163,024
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,644
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $152,021
    Expenses
    $148,139
    Assets (EOY)
    $849
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,419
    Expenses
    $106,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,080
    Expenses
    $84,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,358
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $134,753
    Expenses
    $95,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,798
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $126,808
    Expenses
    $106,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,342

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007

Tax period
1 January 2007 to 31 December 2007
Principal officer
Mark Lastovica
Mailing address
P O BOX 51371PHOENIX AZ 85076
Website
WEEKENDMISSIONS.COM

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2011, reinstated 15 May 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.