Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DC VOTERS FOR ANIMALS INC

EIN 87-4366316 WASHINGTON, DC

Browse the largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2023
$83,813
Expenses 2023
$95,168

Program services were 13.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
D01
Classification
3000
Street
6218 GEORGIA AVE NW SUITE I-585

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Our mission is to harness the democratic process to champion the lives and wellbeing of sentient beings by tapping into the political potential of the DC community.

  • Advocated for DC to adopt humane food standards: held a launch event for the culinary community with over 40 people in attendance, helped press for passage of an ANC resolution, commissioned a poll on DC attitudes toward animal welfare.

    Expenses $7,032 · Grants $37,500

  • Advocated for a fur free DC with the goal of DC passing a law to prohibit fur sales: Hosted a Fur Free Fashion Show with over 120 people in attendance, saw the Fur Products Prohibition Act of 2023 introduced with 10 co-introducers, sent over 20 constituent letters in support of the bill, created a Fur Free DC page on the DCVFA website

    Expenses $5,598 · Grants $37,500

  • Promoted systemic change for animal protection: submitted comments on EPAs rulemaking about Anticoagulant Rodenticides, created a brief to raise awareness of an animal welfare consumer protection problem of turkeys sold in DC, testified at Performance Oversight hearings for DC Health, DC Dept of Parks and Recreation to raise interventions for animal protection.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Max Broad

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $49,272
    Compensation
    $49,272
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    26
  • Claudia Malloy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kerry Contini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Stark Sutton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Emily Hovermale

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kathryn Evans

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $83,813
    Expenses
    $95,168
    Contributions
    $80,320
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Max Broad
Mailing address
6218 Georgia Ave NW Suite I-585Washington DC 20011
Website
dcvfa.com

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR PUBLIC POLICY ADVOCACY AGAINST LARGE-SCALE ANIMAL CRUELTY

  • 2022 MOVEMENT GRANT; SUPPORT MISSION

  • 2024 INITIATIVES THAT PROTECT ANIMALS SUFFERING AT THE HANDS OF FACTORY FARMING, THE FUR INDUSTRY AND THE SEAFOOD INDUSTRY

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.