Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE UNITED STATES DEPT OF INDIANA

EIN 35-6042864 HIGHLAND, IN

Revenue 2022
$47,321
Expenses 2022
$37,399

As filed

Subsection
19
Classification
1000
Street
8554 KENNEDY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE UNITED STATES DEPT OF INDIANA (EIN 35-6042820). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Larry Higgins

    Commander

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mike Ferris

    Senior Vice Com

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Larry Eckrich

    Junior Vice Com

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Domingo Villarreal Jr

    Qtr Master

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Timothy Bloomer

    Chaplain

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Don E Brant

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • William Johns

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Conder

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • George De Boer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • John Wagoner

    Service Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $47,321
    Expenses
    $37,399
    Contributions
    $566
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55,425
    Expenses
    $46,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,761
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,190
    Expenses
    $39,319
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,519
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,101
    Expenses
    $48,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,674
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,571
    Expenses
    $35,719
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,696
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,572
    Expenses
    $34,732
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,680
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $7,704
    Expenses
    $24,179
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,344
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,055
    Expenses
    $48,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,270
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $19,557
    Expenses
    $49,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,404
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $30,301
    Expenses
    $25,431
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,978
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,160
    Expenses
    $26,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $158,614

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.