- Revenue 2024
- $2,242,159
- Expenses 2024
- $1,930,159
Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T22
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1500 BROOKS AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DANIEL R WEGMAN
CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD J PETTINELLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILT SENDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN HEINTZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLLEEN J WEGMAN
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,242,159
- Expenses
- $1,930,159
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,700,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $698,809
- Expenses
- $2,166,199
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,950,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- -$1,549,481
- Expenses
- $567,269
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $250,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,000,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$500,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$500,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$500,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
ENCOMPASS RESOURCES FOR LEARNING
$400,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
ENCOMPASS RESOURCES FOR LEARNING
$300,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$300,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES
501(c)3 · GRANTS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES · NY
Declared as related by
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.