Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONNECTICUT RIVER VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 06-0790227 GLASTONBURY, CT

Largest nonprofits in Connecticut

Revenue 2025
$627,515
Expenses 2025
$593,663

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
25 CONCORD STREET 2ND FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE CORE PURPOSE OF THE CHAMBER IS TO DEVELOP BENEFICIAL RELATIONSHIPS THAT SERVE AND ENHANCE A THRIVING REGIONAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY.

  • COMMUNITY PROMOTIONAL EVENTS INCLUDING THE APPLE HARVEST FESTIVAL AND ROAD RACES.

    Expenses $34,748 · Revenue $20,267

  • LEADERSHIP AND NETWORKING EVENTS INCLUDING YOUNG PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS NETWORKING GATHERINGS, NETWORKING/RESOURCE GROUP FOR WOMEN AND ANNUAL LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $382,223 · Revenue $588,383

  • BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INCLUDING NEW RESIDENT ORIENTATION PACKAGES, NEWSLETTER, LEADS EXCHANGE, AND BUSINESS AFTER HOURS

    Expenses $45,904 · Revenue $12,438

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessica Olander

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $102,800
    From this org
    $102,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Arnold Berman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Williams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Garcia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric R Judge CFP

    CHAIRMAN-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eileen Buckheit

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Weir

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bob Zanlungo

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fran Knights

    PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Sardilli

    NETWORKING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Guy Labella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Margnelli

    MEMBERSHIP OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zach Cohen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Faith Zeller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annette Larabee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Holmes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann-Marie Katzer

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Porter

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Mazzarella

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Perrelli

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Parrett

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Nicholson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenifer Conran

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Peoples

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $627,515
    Expenses
    $593,663
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $512,636
    Expenses
    $494,050
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $486,113
    Expenses
    $462,090
    Contributions
    $186,658
    Grants paid
    $8,238
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $506,234
    Expenses
    $449,236
    Contributions
    $179,238
    Grants paid
    $4,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $446,784
    Expenses
    $307,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $330,929
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $248,214
    Expenses
    $304,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $191,873
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $563,731
    Expenses
    $590,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,534
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $623,794
    Expenses
    $678,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $175,393
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $586,528
    Expenses
    $556,122
    Assets (EOY)
    $230,271
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $492,304
    Expenses
    $489,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,416
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $460,264
    Expenses
    $489,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,372
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $460,288
    Expenses
    $459,358
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,567
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $452,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $188,637
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $439,110
    Assets (EOY)
    $197,936

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.