Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAR CONSERVATORY OF THERAPEUTIC AND PERFORMING ARTS

EIN 38-1689200 BIRMINGHAM, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$1,685,601
Expenses 2024
$1,361,820

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1669 W MAPLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ENRICHING THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, REGARDLESS OF AGE, THROUGH THE POWER OF CREATIVE ARTS AND RECREATIONAL THERAPIES.

  • CREATIVE ARTS AND RECREATION THERAPY SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $958,308 · Revenue $1,109,055

  • SCHOLARSHIPS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO ATTEND VARIOUS CREATIVE ARTS AND THERAPY RECREATION SERVICES PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $103,427

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Karolina Powalka

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.9
  • Karen Ebben

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • Brooke Kircher

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rick Marquette

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • Todd Pado

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • Ryan Husaynu

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Bahrke

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • Kate Burton

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • Fideler Steven

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Sachinder Hans

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Noding Jodi

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • Scheuber William

    DIRECTOR AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Pamela Ayres

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $153,343
    From this org
    $139,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,574
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,769
    Filer's total
    $153,343

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,685,601
    Expenses
    $1,361,820
    Contributions
    $537,746
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,726,671
    Expenses
    $1,286,318
    Contributions
    $684,530
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,713,179
    Expenses
    $1,303,018
    Contributions
    $668,873
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,470,436
    Expenses
    $1,111,647
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,322,796
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,265,431
    Expenses
    $828,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $926,516
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,064,315
    Expenses
    $954,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $604,859
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,029,738
    Expenses
    $1,023,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $382,556
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,014,893
    Expenses
    $960,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $362,207
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $904,863
    Expenses
    $919,999
    Assets (EOY)
    $342,827
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $929,639
    Expenses
    $905,598
    Assets (EOY)
    $304,386
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $866,235
    Expenses
    $889,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $302,778
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $891,404
    Expenses
    $832,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $294,336
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $851,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $238,106

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.