Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OKANOGAN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPATIVE

EIN 91-0344665 WINTHROP, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2024
$8,306,317
Expenses 2024
$8,567,084

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 69

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To build and maintain an electric distribution system and to distribute electrical energy to its members within its service territory.

  • The cooperative purchased and provided electric energy to its members.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Greg Mendonca

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $332,555
    From this org
    $263,189
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,366
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $689
    Deferred
    $39,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,991
    Filer's total
    $332,555
  • Chris Zahn

    Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $239,404
    From this org
    $187,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,372
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,840
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $192
    Deferred
    $20,402
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,970
    Filer's total
    $239,404
  • Glenn Huber

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $198,863
    From this org
    $150,526
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,337
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $526
    Deferred
    $22,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,837
    Filer's total
    $198,863
  • William Devin

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $194,211
    From this org
    $160,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,525
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,686
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,151
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,374
    Filer's total
    $194,211
  • Adam Glenn

    Mgr of Broadand

    Total calculated
    $191,413
    From this org
    $161,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,173
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,000
    Bonus
    $21,000
    Other
    $240
    Deferred
    $3,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,673
    Filer's total
    $191,413
  • Uriel Medrano

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $185,553
    From this org
    $140,677
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,876
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,677
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,955
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,921
    Filer's total
    $185,553
  • Tracy McCabe

    Mgr of Fin/Adm

    Total calculated
    $165,499
    From this org
    $124,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,050
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $949
    Deferred
    $18,525
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,525
    Filer's total
    $165,499
  • Dale Sekijima

    President

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Murray

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Watson

    Sec/Treas

    Total calculated
    $1,375
    From this org
    $1,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alaina Burtenshaw

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,375
    From this org
    $1,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles 'Rick' Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $1,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Rogers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $1,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Travis Thornton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Linda Schoemaker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,306,317
    Expenses
    $8,567,084
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,915,363
    Expenses
    $6,766,417
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,956,997
    Expenses
    $6,788,584
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,466,621
    Expenses
    $6,330,210
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,033,526
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,167,736
    Expenses
    $6,033,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,402,286
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,992,823
    Expenses
    $5,881,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,038,281
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,662,769
    Expenses
    $5,556,561
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,478,995
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,931,429
    Expenses
    $5,842,247
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,176,373
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,436,328
    Expenses
    $5,348,461
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,596,808
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,758,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,038,330

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • Methownet LLC

    Sales of broadband · WA · income $530,280 · assets $262,755

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Okanogan County Energy Inc

    C Corp · Sales of propane · WA · 100% owned · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.