- Revenue 2024
- $46,632,124
- Expenses 2024
- $43,953,003
Program services were 86.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P820
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4100 S WESTERN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
HAWTHORNE HALL INC
EIN 46-0459981
-
LIFESCAPE
EIN 46-5151247
-
SIOUX RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC
EIN 46-0378935
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MISSION:EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO LIVE THEIR BEST LIFE.VISION, VALUES & CULTURE STATEMENT:LIFESCAPE WILL BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES AND CREATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR PEOPLE WITH VARIED NEEDS AND COMPLEX CARE ACROSS THEIR LIFE SPAN. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS AND BECOMING A DESTINATION FOR RESEARCH, ALONG WITH THE DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION, AND TRAINING OF TECHNOLOGY-BASED SOLUTIONS. LIFESCAPE'S VALUES ARE LIVED DAILY AND INCLUDE INTEGRITY, COMPASSION, RESPECT, SAFETY AND WELLBEING, FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY, EXCELLENCE, AND ACCOUNTABILITY. OUR MISSION WOULDN'T BE COMPLETE WITHOUT OUR CULTURE. FROM THE PEOPLE WE SUPPORT TO OUR EMPLOYEES, THE LIFESCAPE CULTURE ALLOWS OUR TEAMS TO LIVE OUT THE MISSION EVERY DAY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.
-
ADULT SERVICES SERVED 466 ADULTS IN FY25 WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND ACQUIRED DISABILITIES. DUE TO GROWING DEMAND FOR RESIDENTIAL HOMES WHERE ADULTS WE SUPPORT CAN LIVE, LIFESCAPE CONTINUES TO OPEN ONE NEW HOME A YEAR FEATURING EIGHT BEDROOMS TO HELP WITH THE GROWING DEMAND FOR OUR ADULT RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, IN FY25 WASHINGTON HOME OPENED NEAR BRANDON, SD. 258 OF THOSE ADULTS LIVE IN 38 LIFESCAPE RESIDENTIAL HOMES IN SIOUX FALLS.MORE THAN 260 ADULTS PARTICIPATED IN LIFESCAPE'S DAY SERVICES PROGRAM, WHERE PEOPLE SUPPORTED CAN COME TOGETHER TO ENJOY ARTS AND CRAFTS, GAMES, AND GO OUT INTO THE COMMUNITY TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS THEY CAN. LIFESCAPE ADULT SERVICES ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES WHERE 65 ADULTS ARE ABLE TO WORK IN THE COMMUNITY THANKS TO NEARLY 90 LOCAL BUSINESSES PARTNERING WITH LIFESCAPE. OF THOSE 65 ADULTS IN SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT, 15 WERE EXTERNAL CLIENTS, INCREASING THE PROGRAM'S PARTICIPATION BY MORE THAN 30%.123 ADULTS ARE ABLE TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY OR WITH THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH OUR SUPPORTED LIVING PROGRAM. LIFESCAPE ALSO PROVIDES CONFLICT-FREE CASE MANAGEMENT AND FAMILY SUPPORT 360 PROGRAMS. LIFESCAPE USES A PERSON-CENTERED AND SELF-DIRECTED APPROACH TO HELPING PEOPLE LEAD FULFILLING LIVES WITH AS MUCH INDEPENDENCE AS POSSIBLE, WHICH IS WHY LIFESCAPE IS PROUD TO BE ACCREDITED BY THE COUNCIL ON QUALITY AND LEADERSHIP. NEW IN FY25, VIRTUAL SUPPORT SERVICES BEGAN AT LIFESCAPE, TO ENSURE THE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELL-BEING OF ADULTS SUPPORTED. THE SERVICES HELP FOSTER INDEPENDENCE WHILE PROVIDING VALUABLE RESOURCES AND GUIDANCE TO DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS. THE VSS PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE CARE AND SUPPORT PROVIDED AT ADULT RESIDENTIAL LOCATIONS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY AND EXPERT PERSONNEL.
Expenses $38,134,544 · Revenue $44,431,290
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Marli SchippersMARLI SCHIPPERS
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3.5 related
-
Bob McNaneyBOB MCNANEY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3.5 related
-
Jay SoukupJAY SOUKUP
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Dr Josh PauliDR JOSH PAULI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Teresa WardTERESA WARD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Larry FentonLARRY FENTON
VICE CHAIR (UNTIL DEC 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Doug BerklandDOUG BERKLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Erica DeboerERICA DEBOER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Jason HubersJASON HUBERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Rick KileyRICK KILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Tamera Larsen-EngelkesTAMERA LARSEN-ENGELKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Kimberly NooneyKIMBERLY NOONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Erik Nyberg - FoundationERIK NYBERG - FOUNDATION
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 3.5 related
-
Jeff Hilgenberg - FoundationJEFF HILGENBERG - FOUNDATION
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Tyler Haahr - FoundationTYLER HAAHR - FOUNDATION
DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 3 related
-
Steven WatkinsSTEVEN WATKINS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $464,972
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $400,377
- Other
- $64,595
- Hours/week
- 23 + 27 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $397,962 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,415 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $32,964 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,723 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $466,064 related
-
Steve WilsonSTEVE WILSON
CFO
- Total calculated
- $270,433
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $234,559
- Other
- $35,874
- Hours/week
- 22 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $233,034 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,525 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,135 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,720 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $271,414 related
-
Jonathan BarrettJONATHAN BARRETT
LEAD EMPLOYMENT SPECIALIST
- Total calculated
- $114,890
- From this org
- $104,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,215
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jessica ImmekerJESSICA IMMEKER
DIRECTOR OF NURSING ADULT
- Total calculated
- $128,525
- From this org
- $114,326
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,199
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Amy HoekstraAMY HOEKSTRA
DIRECTOR OF ADULT CASE MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $113,235
- From this org
- $109,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,900
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Benjamin JacobsBENJAMIN JACOBS
DIRECTOR OF ADULT RESIDENTIAL
- Total calculated
- $114,172
- From this org
- $110,403
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,769
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $46,632,124
- Expenses
- $43,953,003
- Contributions
- $1,771,941
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $43,704,784
- Expenses
- $39,231,496
- Contributions
- $2,633,491
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $40,156,237
- Expenses
- $37,022,737
- Contributions
- $1,878,761
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $35,035,662
- Expenses
- $33,989,135
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,286,870
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $35,665,528
- Expenses
- $30,098,947
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,004,202
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,006,173
- Expenses
- $29,237,537
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,103,100
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,928,554
- Expenses
- $28,763,880
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,233,991
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,807,716
- Expenses
- $28,682,286
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,479,739
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,498,130
2022 HELP ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE NEEDS BASED ASSISTANCE.
-
$156,828
2024 HELP ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE NEEDS BASED ASSISTANCE.
-
$92,102
2023 HELP ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE NEEDS BASED ASSISTANCE.
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT, SOUTH DAKOTA ACHIEVE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
SIOUX RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC AKA HARVEST APARTMENTS
501(C)(3) · HUD PROPERTY FOR INDIVIDUALS SUPPORTED BY SDA · SD · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · ASSIST CHILDREN'S CARE HOSPITAL & SCHOOL AND SD ACHIEVE · SD
-
CHILDREN'S CARE HOSPITAL & SCHOOL DBA LIFESCAPE
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL & SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS & THEIR FAMILIES · SD
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT PROGRAMS & SERVICES OF LIFESCAPE ENTITIES · SD
Declared as related by
-
SIOUX RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
CHILDRENS CARE HOSPITAL & SCHOOL
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
BEACON APARTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · SD · 0.01% owned · share of income -$6 · share of assets $329,202 · general or managing partner
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
REHABILITATION MEDICAL SUPPLY
C · SALES & SERVICE OF DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, ORTHOTICS, & PROSTHETICS · SD
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.