Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DETROIT AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER INDUSTRY SUPP UNEM BEN TR FUND

EIN 23-7099962 TROY, MI

Revenue 2024
$966,652
Expenses 2024
$435,500

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
17
Classification
1000
Street
5600 NEW KING DR STE 330

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT AND MISCELLANEOUS OTHER BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS

  • PROVIDE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS. SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS OF SPRINKLER FITTERS LOCAL NO. 704

    Expenses $357,739

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREG HERMAN

    CHAIRMAN (1/1/25 - 8/20/25)

    Total calculated
    $121,953
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $121,953
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM PETRUCCI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON RITCHEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT RYAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,650
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,650
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL CASE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROB WILLIAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,329
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,329
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH TROUTT

    CHAIRMAN (8/21/2025 - PRESENT)

    Total calculated
    $29,054
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $29,054
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $966,652
    Expenses
    $435,500
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $937,268
    Expenses
    $279,384
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $802,197
    Expenses
    $303,792
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $767,920
    Expenses
    $518,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,708,454
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $742,325
    Expenses
    $681,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,132,261
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,175
    Expenses
    $328,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,984,444
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $575,003
    Expenses
    $193,534
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,210,730
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $488,270
    Expenses
    $278,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $852,724
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $375,616
    Expenses
    $259,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $614,994
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,862
    Expenses
    $497,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $503,358
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $518,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $729,406
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $523,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $961,396
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $428,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $967,781

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • PLUMBERS AFL-CIO LOCAL 704

    501C (17) · UNION LOCAL NO. 704 · MI

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.