Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RAYS BASEBALL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 20-4103240 ST PETERSBURG, FL

Revenue 2024
$2,707,432
Expenses 2024
$3,107,778

Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
2000
Street
1 TROPICANA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN HIGGINS

    CHAIRMAN/SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • JENNIFER TRAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • BILL WIENER

    PRESIDENT (TERM END 1/11/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • BRIAN AULD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • JEANE DRURY

    DIRECTOR (TERM START 1/11/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • GARY GOLDRING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • ANTHONY RIOLES

    DIRECTOR (TERM START 1/11/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • MATTHEW SILVERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • STEPHEN THOMAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,707,432
    Expenses
    $3,107,778
    Contributions
    $1,210,198
    Grants paid
    $2,442,774
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,156,321
    Expenses
    $3,171,537
    Contributions
    $1,206,876
    Grants paid
    $2,420,385
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,835,399
    Expenses
    $1,656,118
    Contributions
    $759,033
    Grants paid
    $1,583,864

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,326,381
    Expenses
    $1,366,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,969,603
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $827,098
    Expenses
    $1,982,166
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,825,787
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,482,509
    Expenses
    $1,512,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,005,782
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,132,064
    Expenses
    $1,131,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,611,691
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,252,447
    Expenses
    $979,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,727,508
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $772,931
    Expenses
    $862,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,355,844
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $910,123
    Expenses
    $1,130,677
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,614,921
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,056,872
    Expenses
    $750,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,830,943

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.