Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ART MUSEUM OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS

EIN 74-6060650 BEAUMONT, TX

Revenue 2024
$1,182,174
Expenses 2024
$1,229,713

Program services were 51.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A510
Classification
1000
Street
500 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lynn Castle

    Former Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $65,787
    From this org
    $65,787
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $65,787
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $65,787
  • Noel Merriam

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $25,385
    From this org
    $25,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Albert Nolen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Brandon Williams

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bobbie Applegate

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Albanese

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Karen Babineaux

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • GR Chase Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • W Seth Crone Jr

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathe Hendricks

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Teri Morgan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Heather Crenshaw Herndon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Rollins

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jan Fulbright

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Pat Parsons Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Marcia Stevens

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louise Huber

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Shelley Tortorice

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Paige Windham

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,182,174
    Expenses
    $1,229,713
    Contributions
    $555,156
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,265,782
    Expenses
    $1,186,320
    Contributions
    $677,462
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $953,624
    Expenses
    $1,085,458
    Contributions
    $574,143
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.