Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITE HERE

EIN 91-0968179 SEATTLE, WA

Revenue 2025
$6,052,090
Expenses 2025
$5,570,538

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
NTEE code
J40
Classification
3000
Street
5030 1ST AVE S STE 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITE HERE (EIN 13-3819434). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

The negotiation and administration of collective bargaining agreements, and to organize new members and participate in joint labor events with the AFL-CIO.

  • The exempt purpose was achieved through the organization and education of workers and through negotiations with employers.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amy R Persell

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $162,290
    From this org
    $126,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,450
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,356
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $484
    Deferred
    $19,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,075
    Filer's total
    $162,290
  • Stefan Moritz

    Secretary-Treas

    Total calculated
    $134,962
    From this org
    $103,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,601
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jennifer Graham

    Vice Pres - OR

    Total calculated
    $124,832
    From this org
    $94,408
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,424
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cynthia G Richardson

    Vice Pres - WA

    Total calculated
    $115,975
    From this org
    $86,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,260
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eunice How

    Rec Secre/Org

    Total calculated
    $109,190
    From this org
    $81,049
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,141
    Hours/week
    40
  • Anita Seth

    President

    Total calculated
    $58,788
    From this org
    $3,146
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,642
    Hours/week
    40
  • Be H Marston

    Aide to VP OR

    Total calculated
    $43,966
    From this org
    $39,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,602
    Hours/week
    2
  • Otis Williams

    Sgt-at-Arms

    Total calculated
    $17,191
    From this org
    $14,761
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,430
    Hours/week
    2
  • Corey J Gonzales

    3rd Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $2,916
    From this org
    $2,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dewayne Jamison

    Rec Sec

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marissa Flavin

    Past Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mohamed Faik

    Aide to Sec Tre

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justin Adsuara

    4th Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rocio Olinger-Ledesma

    Aide to Presdnt

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Seidel

    Aide to VP WA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $6,052,090
    Expenses
    $5,570,538
    Contributions
    $284,226
    Grants paid
    $122,256
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,336,160
    Expenses
    $5,215,026
    Contributions
    $253,849
    Grants paid
    $23,699
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,906,174
    Expenses
    $3,604,056
    Contributions
    $145,751
    Grants paid
    $34,406
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,175,060
    Expenses
    $3,271,517
    Contributions
    $103,633
    Grants paid
    $2,170

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,150,671
    Expenses
    $3,405,126
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,465,530
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,574,963
    Expenses
    $2,711,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,720,231
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,528,083
    Expenses
    $4,302,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,873,548
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,900,456
    Expenses
    $3,543,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,517,425
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,512,385
    Expenses
    $3,310,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,159,389
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,244,377
    Expenses
    $3,407,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $957,176
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,016,198
    Expenses
    $3,131,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,119,840
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,895,599
    Expenses
    $2,764,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,235,583
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,866,330
    Expenses
    $2,918,714
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,015,198
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,393,948
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,067,721

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.