Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WASHINGTON SCHOOL PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION

EIN 75-3119264 WESTFIELD, NJ

Revenue 2024
$223,862
Expenses 2024
$194,467

Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B112
Classification
1000
Street
900 SAINT MARKS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF STUDENTS

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION (PTO) CONSISTS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS WORKING TOGETHER TO ENHANCE THE BEST POSSIBLE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE AND LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR CHILDREN. OUR PTO SPONSORS NUMEROUS EVENTS AND PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR WITH THE HELP OF MANY DEDICATED VOLUNTEERS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO TEACHERS IN THEIR CLASSROOM SETTINGS, HOLDS FUND-RAISERS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND EXPERIENCES, AND SUPPORTS SCHOOL AND FAMILY SOCIAL INTERACTION. THROUGH ITS FUNDRAISING EFFORTS, THE PTO FURNISHES FUNDING NOT INCLUDED IN THE COUNTY SCHOOL BUDGET FOR SCHOOL EQUIPMENT, FIELD TRIPS, CLASSROOM FUNDS, AND CULTURAL ARTS ACTIVITIES.

  • SCHOOL ENHANCEMENTS, STUDENT PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE STUDENT LEARNING EXPERIENCE IN SCHOOL, STUDENT AND FAMILY PROGRAMS PROVIDED TO PROMOTE WELFARE OF THE STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES

    Expenses $190,312

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VICTORIA BEYER

    CO-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YAN CHEN

    VP EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN CUNNINGHAM

    VP TECHNOLOG

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEREDITH HEATH

    VP FAMILY EN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTINE KING

    CO-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHINTAN KOTECHA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SAURABH MANTRI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHLEEN RAHMAN

    BOARD ADVISO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELINA SCHALLER

    VP FUNDRAISI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $223,862
    Expenses
    $194,467
    Contributions
    $7,199
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $185,549
    Expenses
    $212,604
    Contributions
    $6,533
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $150,468
    Expenses
    $131,723
    Contributions
    $23,834
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,804
    Expenses
    $95,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,944
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,966
    Expenses
    $31,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,722
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,477
    Expenses
    $36,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,428
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,053
    Expenses
    $97,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $69,544
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,481
    Expenses
    $48,803
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,919
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,830
    Expenses
    $62,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,241
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,958
    Expenses
    $85,344
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,638
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,969
    Expenses
    $73,204
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,024

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.