- Revenue 2024
- $694,747
- Expenses 2024
- $692,007
Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 763 WIND RIVER LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE AMERICAN AVALANCHE ASSOCIATION PROMOTES PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN AVALANCHE SAFETY, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH IN THE UNITED STATES.
-
TECHNICAL INFORMATION, RESEARCH, AND PUBLICATIONS: A3 SHARED TECHNICAL SNOW AND AVALANCHE INFORMATION AND RESEARCH THROUGH PRINTED PUBLICATIONS, DIGITAL PLATFORMS, AND REFERENCE MATERIALS. THIS INCLUDED PUBLICATION OF THE AVALANCHE REVIEW, A TRADE PERIODICAL SERVING THE AVALANCHE INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY. DURING THIS PAST WINTER SEASON, A3 PUBLISHED FOUR ISSUES (OCTOBER, DECEMBER, FEBRUARY, AND APRIL). A3 MAINTAINED AVALANCHE.ORG, WHICH CONNECTS THE PUBLIC TO AVALANCHE SAFETY RESOURCES, INCLUDING LOCAL AND REGIONAL AVALANCHE FORECASTS, A LISTING OF EDUCATION PROVIDERS ALIGNED WITH A3 GUIDELINES, AND AN ONLINE AVALANCHE LIBRARY OF CURATED ARTICLES AND REFERENCE MATERIALS. A3 ALSO CONTINUED ITS TECHNICAL PUBLISHING PROGRAM THROUGH PUBLICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF SNOWY TORRENTS, AND THE SNOW WEATHER AND AVALANCHE GUIDELINES.
Expenses $333,331 · Revenue $205,723
-
PROFESSIONAL AND RECREATIONAL AVALANCHE EDUCATION AND TRAINING: A3 ESTABLISHED, MAINTAINED, AND OVERSAW NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR PROFESSIONAL AND RECREATIONAL AVALANCHE EDUCATION TO PROMOTE PUBLIC SAFETY AND CONSISTENT, HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTION. FOR PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION, A3 COORDINATED PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS DELIVERED THROUGH SIX APPROVED PROVIDERS. DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD, APPROXIMATELY 61 COURSES WERE CONDUCTED, EDUCATING 600+ STUDENTS. A3 ALSO CONDUCTED WORKSHOPS TO PREPARE AND EVALUATE FUTURE PROFESSIONAL COURSE INSTRUCTORS AND REFINED PROGRAM STANDARDS AS NEEDED. FOR RECREATIONAL EDUCATION, A3 MAINTAINED CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTOR STANDARDS FOR RECREATIONAL LEVEL COURSES, AND RECOGNIZED COURSE PROVIDERS AND INSTRUCTORS WHOSE PROGRAMS ALIGNED WITH NATIONAL GUIDELINES. RECOGNIZED COURSES INCLUDE AVALANCHE AWARENESS, RECREATIONAL LEVEL 1, AVALANCHE RESCUE, AND RECEREATIONAL LEVEL 2.
Expenses $156,786 · Revenue $78,385
-
GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH: A3 SUPPORTED REGIONAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS THROUGH THE A3 REGIONAL EDUCATION GRANT PROGRAM. A3 ALSO PROVIDED GRANT SUPPORT FOR SNOW AND AVALANCHE RESEARCH PROJECTS THAT ADVANCE SAFETY, EDUCATION, AND SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING.
Expenses $81,003 · Grants $63,255
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Scott SavageSCOTT SAVAGE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Elizabeth KingELIZABETH KING
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jonathan ShefftzJONATHAN SHEFFTZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kelly RobbinsKELLY ROBBINS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jimmy TartJIMMY TART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bruce EdgerlyBRUCE EDGERLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aleph Johnston-BloomALEPH JOHNSTON-BLOOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kate KoonsKATE KOONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hannah FollenderHANNAH FOLLENDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Travis FeistTRAVIS FEIST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Drew PoggeDREW POGGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jayne ThompsonJAYNE THOMPSON
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $99,773
- From this org
- $99,773
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $694,747
- Expenses
- $692,007
- Contributions
- $390,113
- Grants paid
- $63,255
-
2023
- Revenue
- $655,959
- Expenses
- $591,145
- Contributions
- $368,797
- Grants paid
- $64,885
-
2022
- Revenue
- $563,275
- Expenses
- $469,069
- Contributions
- $322,475
- Grants paid
- $29,841
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $375,926
- Expenses
- $291,115
- Assets (EOY)
- $339,297
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $347,508
- Expenses
- $249,985
- Assets (EOY)
- $259,029
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $323,444
- Expenses
- $261,074
- Assets (EOY)
- $157,654
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $225,925
- Expenses
- $248,341
- Assets (EOY)
- $59,420
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $194,639
- Expenses
- $250,206
- Assets (EOY)
- $80,993
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 EMERGENCY RELIEF
-
$5,928
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.