Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC

EIN 39-1500075 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$143,502,335
Expenses 2024
$47,882,552

Program services were 59.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E112
Classification
1000
Street
600 ATLANTIC AVE 30TH FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARGARET TROYTHROUGH AUG 2024

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CEO CHHS

    Total calculated
    $2,658,331
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,589,483
    Other
    $68,848
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,409,156 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $610,262 related
    Other
    $0 + $570,065 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,548 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,658,331 related
  • GIL PERIBEGINNING AUG 2024

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CEO CHHS

    Total calculated
    $903,755
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $733,264
    Other
    $170,491
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $447,226 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $150,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $136,038 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $145,833 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,658 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $903,755 related
  • MARGARET NELSON

    DIRECTOR/PRES CHWF & SVP CHHS

    Total calculated
    $958,352
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $803,228
    Other
    $155,124
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $508,749 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $159,829 related
    Other
    $0 + $134,650 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $91,820 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $63,304 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $958,352 related
  • DAVE WERNER

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY WALTHERS NAFFAH

    DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS ARENBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SOUHEIL BADRAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK BLUTSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETSY BRENNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RENEE BOLDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN BUEHRLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM CARAGHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY J CLEARY-REBHOLZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEG DEAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARRI DRURY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAQUEL FILMANOWICZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD FLORSHEIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY GREBE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK HAMMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY M HOSMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY JENDUSA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS KALTENBACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TED D KELLNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BERNARD S KUBALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE LUCZAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $143,502,335
    Expenses
    $47,882,552
    Contributions
    $26,370,228
    Grants paid
    $28,492,888
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $134,157,166
    Expenses
    $48,127,461
    Contributions
    $37,078,495
    Grants paid
    $31,122,145
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $67,031,166
    Expenses
    $40,492,540
    Contributions
    $34,037,576
    Grants paid
    $26,259,743

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.