Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MED CENTRO INC

EIN 66-0292961 MERCEDITA, PR

Largest nonprofits in Puerto Rico

Revenue 2024
$161,650,122
Expenses 2024
$151,018,942

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 220

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide primary health care services, specially to low income individuals and families, including agricultural workers in the Municipalities of Ponce, Peñuelas, Juana Diaz, Villalba and other adjacent areas.

  • Primary Health Care Program. The activity consists in providing health care services, specially to low income individuals and families, including agricultural workers in the municipalities of Ponce, Peñuelas, Juana Diaz, Villalba and other adjacent areas.

    Expenses $123,477,175 · Grants $13,534,994 · Revenue $145,576,973

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mrs Awilda Garcia Rodriguez MD

    Medical Director Mentor

    Total calculated
    $1,285,031
    From this org
    $1,285,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,285,031
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $1,285,031
  • Lcdo Allan Cintron Salichs

    Executive Director CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,135,613
    From this org
    $1,135,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,135,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $1,135,613
  • Dr Antonio R Alvarez Rodriguez

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $320,885
    From this org
    $320,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $320,885
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $320,885
  • Dr Felix E Maldonado Santos

    Psychiatrist

    Total calculated
    $273,589
    From this org
    $273,589
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,589
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $273,589
  • Dr Ricardo Cedeno Rivera

    Clinical Specialized Director

    Total calculated
    $224,896
    From this org
    $224,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,896
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $224,896
  • Dr Carlos F Garcia Borrero

    Family Physician

    Total calculated
    $204,331
    From this org
    $204,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,331
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $204,331
  • Dra Karen Berrios Vazquez

    General Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $198,243
    From this org
    $198,243
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,243
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $198,243
  • Dr Javier A Caraballo Velez

    Medial Director ER UR

    Total calculated
    $194,877
    From this org
    $194,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,877
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $194,877
  • CPA Javier Ruberte Rosado

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $193,307
    From this org
    $193,307
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,307
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $193,307

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $161,650,122
    Expenses
    $151,018,942
    Contributions
    $13,534,994
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $167,684,321
    Expenses
    $141,723,934
    Contributions
    $14,535,690
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $140,692,210
    Expenses
    $117,550,193
    Contributions
    $17,282,174
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $116,715,570
    Expenses
    $104,439,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,853,999
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $91,456,983
    Expenses
    $89,282,571
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,248,656
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,706,336
    Expenses
    $84,067,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,014,068
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $74,201,377
    Expenses
    $65,748,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,545,167
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,050,576
    Expenses
    $62,109,770
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,250,088
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,870,831
    Expenses
    $61,194,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,137,947
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,958,839
    Expenses
    $57,915,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,973,635
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,017,503
    Expenses
    $46,245,858
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,593,703
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $45,409,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,430,503
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $42,774,624
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,305,415

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2023 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS

  • 2022 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.