Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KANAKUK MINISTRIES

EIN 43-1815310 BRANSON, MO

Revenue 2022
$37,754,925
Expenses 2022
$38,659,489

Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X21
Classification
1700
Street
1353 LAKE SHORE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

1) To relieve poverty by providing food, clothing, medical supplies, and other basic needs to underprivileged or impoverished children; 2) To advance the Kingdom of God and promote Christian virtue in individuals by providing support for Christian evangelistic organization and programs; 3) To educate children and advance the Kingdom of God by operating camps to teach Christian faith and athletic skills; 4) To assist other religious, charitable, and educational organizations in the conduct of similar activities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Develop Godly leaders through life-changing experiences, relationships & spiritual training.

  • The Camp Ministries program held camping activities at eight separate camping facilities in FY 2023. In FY 2023, 575 families were served at the K-Kauai Family Kamp. The kid-camps served over 10,082 children and teens. Campers are encouraged to grow in their relationship with the Lord, their families, and their friends. Also, the traveling day camp had 5,224 children participate.

    Expenses $27,523,538 · Grants $3,528,252 · Revenue $28,791,070

  • Link Year - The Kanakuk Link Year program is a gap year program with college credit, individualized mentoring, focused discovery of spiritual gifts and identity, Spiritual growth and Biblical training for college, and encouragement toward world and community impact. The program ministered to 79 enrolled students over the spring and fall semesters. Link Academy is a high school sports academy focused on biblical training, spiritual growth, and quality education preparing each student for college. All of this is done while playing a national basketball schedule.

    Expenses $1,888,128 · Grants $36,354 · Revenue $1,028,042

  • The Kanakuk International program includes support of like-minded ministries that service youth in Haiti and Rwanda. In addition to financial support for education, nutrition and spiritual needs, Kanakuk also sends short term missionaries to serve over 5,000 people in these countries.

    Expenses $530,926 · Grants $435,153

  • Alumni Foundation - To serve, encourage, and connect Kanakuk Alumni so that they may continue to impact the world for Christ.

    Expenses $117,756

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Debbie-Jo White

    Vice President/Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $150,368
    From this org
    $29,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $121,348
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $9,367
    Bonus
    $9,204
    Other
    $10,449
    Deferred
    $33,069
    Nontaxable benefits
    $88,279
    Filer's total
    $150,368
  • Doug Goodwin

    President

    Total calculated
    $293,557
    From this org
    $172,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $120,833
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,575
    Bonus
    $16,249
    Other
    $30,900
    Deferred
    $41,122
    Nontaxable benefits
    $79,711
    Filer's total
    $293,557
  • Joe White

    CEO/Chairman

    Total calculated
    $43,022
    From this org
    $37,072
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,950
    Hours/week
    45
  • Cooper White

    Founding Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pattye Moore

    Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Baldwin

    Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Barnes

    Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Utley

    Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Koerber

    Controller/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $160,301
    From this org
    $88,982
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,319
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $69,952
    Bonus
    $9,963
    Other
    $9,067
    Deferred
    $15,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,919
    Filer's total
    $160,301
  • John Jensen

    CBO/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $240,384
    From this org
    $129,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $111,111
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,936
    Bonus
    $13,083
    Other
    $12,254
    Deferred
    $23,807
    Nontaxable benefits
    $87,304
    Filer's total
    $240,384
  • Tamera Smith

    Director of Finance/Asst Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $103,611
    From this org
    $85,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,594
    Hours/week
    45
  • Lyle Quiring

    Director of Technology Services

    Total calculated
    $123,451
    From this org
    $103,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,282
    Hours/week
    45
  • Mark Webster

    Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $178,474
    From this org
    $154,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,314
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,780
    Bonus
    $18,192
    Other
    $1,188
    Deferred
    $8,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,970
    Filer's total
    $178,474

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $37,754,925
    Expenses
    $38,659,489
    Contributions
    $8,658,723
    Grants paid
    $3,999,759

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,973,061
    Expenses
    $35,386,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,435,943
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,811,994
    Expenses
    $31,521,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,087,576
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,660,219
    Expenses
    $29,630,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,790,256
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,650,848
    Expenses
    $30,237,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,643,180
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,405,294
    Expenses
    $26,444,534
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,039,550

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.