Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA

EIN 77-0501783 CLOVIS, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$161,424
Expenses 2024
$170,247

Program services were 54.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2271

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA INC (EIN 23-7283854). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION ARE TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE LONG DISTANCE RUNNING AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AS TO THE BENEFITS AS A MEANS OF HEALTHFUL EXERCISE AND PHYSICAL FITNESS, RAISE FUNDS FOR WORTHWHILE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL CAUSES AND MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER sECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR THE CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE, AND EXEMPLIFY SUCH CAUSES; AND CARRY ON OTHER CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE GOALS AS ALLOWED BY LAW.

  • THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION ARE TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE LONG DISTANCE RUNNING AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AS TO THE BENEFITS AS A MEANS OF HEALTHFUL EXERCISE AND PHYSICAL FITNESS, RAISE FUNDS FOR WORTHWHILE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL CAUSES AND MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER sECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OR THE CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE, AND EXEMPLIFY SUCH CAUSES; AND CARRY ON OTHER CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE GOALS AS ALLOWED BY LAW.

    Expenses $93,513

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Glenn Tokubo

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maria Ferry

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Gabby Crump

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Josie Parks

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maia Pucay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $161,424
    Expenses
    $170,247
    Contributions
    $5,920
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $165,854
    Expenses
    $142,388
    Contributions
    $5,640
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $123,289
    Expenses
    $103,767
    Contributions
    $13,803
    Grants paid
    $40,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $125,699
    Expenses
    $98,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,137
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $11,010
    Expenses
    $28,197
    Assets (EOY)
    $255,017
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $169,125
    Expenses
    $130,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $272,204
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $160,108
    Expenses
    $131,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $233,900
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $162,846
    Expenses
    $122,374
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,703
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $110,077
    Expenses
    $99,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,231
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $133,946
    Expenses
    $83,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $154,197
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $310,895
    Expenses
    $356,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,022
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $448,638
    Expenses
    $422,959
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,182
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $533,798
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,958

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.