Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GUIDING STAR PROJECT

EIN 81-4192234 ORANGE CITY, IA

Revenue 2024
$196,581
Expenses 2024
$268,448

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
111 ARIZONA AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GUIDING STAR PROJECT (EIN 45-4370118). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

GUIDING STAR ORANGE CITY SHARE A VISION FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN TO UNDERSTAND, EMBRACE, AND LOVE THEIR WONDERFUL BODIES. WE FACILITATE THE WORK OF COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS WHO SERVE WOMEN AND FAMILIES IN CONVENIENT, PROFESSIONAL GUIDING STAR LOCATIONS. WERE CREATING THE NEW NORM IN WOMENS HEALTHCARE. -VOLUNTEER HOURS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR 1,172.65

  • GUIDING STAR ORANGE CITY SHARE A VISION FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN TO UNDERSTAND, EMBRACE, AND LOVE THEIR WONDERFUL BODIES. WE FACILITATE THE WORK OF COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS WHO SERVE WOMEN AND FAMILIES IN CONVENIENT, PROFESSIONAL GUIDING STAR LOCATIONS. WERE CREATING THE NEW NORM IN WOMENS HEALTHCARE.

    Expenses $268,448

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JESSICA VANDEWEERD

    BUSINESS ADM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • LYNN WIELENGA

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • HEIDI VAN PEURSEM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • TARA DE NOOY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • REGINA WELLENDORF

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARSHA MOSS

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $196,581
    Expenses
    $268,448
    Contributions
    $44,078
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $165,775
    Expenses
    $156,737
    Contributions
    $82,144
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $194,386
    Expenses
    $106,743
    Contributions
    $84,400
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,651
    Expenses
    $54,905
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,534
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,435
    Expenses
    $49,888
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,235

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021
Principal officer
Heidi Van Peursem
Mailing address
PO Box 441Orange City IA 51041
Website
www.guidingstarorangecity.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.