Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY FIRST FUND OF MONTANA

EIN 32-0314349 BOZEMAN, MT

Revenue 2024
$6,996
Expenses 2024
$6,450

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
P60
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1801

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFFREY K RUPP

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    Compensation
    $3,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8
  • HEATHER GRENIER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,996
    Expenses
    $6,450
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $2,300
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,949
    Expenses
    $27,523
    Contributions
    $14,830
    Grants paid
    $19,700
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,737
    Expenses
    $31,902
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $18,150

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,814
    Expenses
    $70,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,797
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,911
    Expenses
    $21,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $334,199
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $7,081
    Expenses
    $11,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $352,539
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,061
    Expenses
    $44,294
    Assets (EOY)
    $356,586
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,470
    Expenses
    $10,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $396,819
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $8,779
    Expenses
    $7,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $403,320
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $7,917
    Expenses
    $9,292
    Assets (EOY)
    $402,516
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,706
    Expenses
    $8,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $403,891
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,140
    Expenses
    $1,864
    Assets (EOY)
    $406,877
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $6,763
    Expenses
    $27,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $394,601

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.