Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOOMSTICK23 FOUNDATION INC

EIN 81-3376192 PLANTATION, FL

Revenue 2023
$50,036
Expenses 2023
$84,377

Program services were 98.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N60
Classification
1250
Street
400 NW 74TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Boomstick23 Foundation, Inc.b

  • BOOMSTICK23 FOUNDATIONS ("B23F") MISSION IS TO HELP CHILDREN DEVELOP INDEPENDENT SUSTAINABLE LIVES THROUGH ATHLETICS AND EDUCATION. B23F SUPPORTS TRAINING AND STUDY WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN, PROVIDES ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT, EDUCATIONAL AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO COMMUNITIES AND PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON CHILDREN. BS23F ALSO PROVIDES MONETARY ASSISTANCE AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES FOR DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN IN NEED.

    Expenses $82,956

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Nelson Cruz

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Guillermina Esquivel

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joseph Hache

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $50,036
    Expenses
    $84,377
    Contributions
    $50,036
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $124,581
    Expenses
    $18,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $164,518
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,885
    Expenses
    $32,830
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,156
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,000
    Expenses
    $32,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,101
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $15,800
    Expenses
    $38,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,263
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,518
    Expenses
    $28,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,858
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,077
    Expenses
    $5,211
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,866

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Nelson Cruz
Mailing address
400 NW 74TH AVENUEPLANTATION FL 33317
Website
boomstick23.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.