Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WILLIAM BREMEN JEWISH HERITAGE MUSUEM

EIN 02-0541872 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$2,213,062
Expenses 2024
$2,062,511

Program services were 70.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A50
Classification
1000
Street
1440 SPRING ST NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MUSEUM IS DEDICATED TO CONNECTING PEOPLE TO JEWISH HISTORY, CULTURE, AND ARTS.

  • THE MUSEUM IS DEDICATED TO COLLECTING, PRESERVING, INTERPRETING AND TEACHING ABOUT JEWISH HISTORY PARTICULARLY THE HOLOCAUST AND THE EXPERIENCE OF JEWISH PEOPLE IN GEORGIA. THROUGH ITS EXHIBITIONS, PROGRAMS AND ARCHIVES, THE MUSEUM CELEBRATES JEWISH CULTURE AND EXPLORES THE UNIVERSAL THEMES OF HUMAN DIGNITY AND RESPECT FOR OTHERS.

    Expenses $1,453,220

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LESLIE GORDON

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $195,500
    From this org
    $195,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,500
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,500
  • JUDY BAUER COHEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LORI SHAPIRO

    GOVERNANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CATHY PAPADOPOULOS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RACHEL FINGLASS

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MIKE MURPHY

    IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROCHELLE SHINN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ELAINE GUTENSTEIN

    DEVELOPMENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BONNIE COOK

    VME CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARILYN ECKSTEIN

    COLLECTION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,213,062
    Expenses
    $2,062,511
    Contributions
    $1,544,090
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,874,078
    Expenses
    $1,971,487
    Contributions
    $1,123,069
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,793,197
    Expenses
    $1,902,306
    Contributions
    $1,596,080
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,227,102
    Expenses
    $2,149,032
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,037,068
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,248,833
    Expenses
    $1,883,032
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,272,637
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,197,815
    Expenses
    $1,434,599
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,791,231
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,690,316
    Expenses
    $1,769,473
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,904,000
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,503,931
    Expenses
    $1,421,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,979,858
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,503,931
    Expenses
    $1,421,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,979,858
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,607,987
    Expenses
    $1,458,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,687,356
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,038,727
    Expenses
    $1,367,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,162,246
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,309,602
    Expenses
    $1,375,973
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,545,449
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,565,353
    Expenses
    $1,533,446
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,616,770

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.