Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DEMOCRACY 21

EIN 52-1948022 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2025
$101,535
Expenses 2025
$84,775

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
2000 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

RENEW & REFORM OUR POLITICAL SYSTEM & GOVERNMENT.

  • ADVOCACY OF DEMOCRACY REFORMS, INCLUDING CAMPAIGN FINANCE, VOTING RIGHTS AND REDISTRICTING REFORMS, ADVOCACY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THOSE WHO SEEK TO UNDERMINE THE INTEGRITY OF ELECTIONS, AND ADVOCACY OF THE RULE OF LAW, FAIR AND FREE ELECTIONS, AND A POLITICAL SYSTEM FREE OF UNDUE INFLUENCE BY MONIED INTERESTS.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • FRED WERTHEIMER

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $6,518
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $2,518
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROGER WITTEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD SIMON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOMINIC UCCI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REBECCA AVILA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $101,535
    Expenses
    $84,775
    Contributions
    $101,532
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $187,818
    Expenses
    $186,927
    Contributions
    $187,800
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $155,501
    Expenses
    $55,292
    Contributions
    $155,500
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,461
    Expenses
    $79,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,621
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,896
    Expenses
    $59,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,315
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,416
    Expenses
    $99,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,500
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,454
    Expenses
    $79,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,207
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,604
    Expenses
    $54,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,257
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,252
    Expenses
    $46,690
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,495
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,251
    Expenses
    $38,170
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,846
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,502
    Expenses
    $47,523
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,018
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,153
    Expenses
    $42,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,658
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,329
    Expenses
    $64,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,223

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.