- Revenue 2023
- $2,817,003
- Expenses 2023
- $3,108,564
Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A20
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 400 CULVER ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE SAUGATUCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS NURTURES THE ART, THE ARTIST, AND OUR AUDIENCES. WE FOSTER CURIOSITY AND CONNECTION THROUGH ENGAGING, ACCESSIBLE PROGRAMMING AND SHARED CREATIVE EXPERIENCES. THE SCA SPARKS JOY, INSPIRES HOPE, AND TRANSFORMS LIVES.
-
ENHANCE THE PERFORMING, CINEMATIC, AND VISUAL ARTS; ARTS EDUCATION; AND CULTURAL EXPERIENCES AVAILABLE TO ADULTS AND CHILDREN IN THE GREATER LAKESHORE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $2,775,332
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KRISTIN ARMSTRONG
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $154,947
- From this org
- $143,553
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,394
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,553
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,394
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $154,947
-
JEFF ANTAYA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ARMSTRONG
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE BLAGDURN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINNY BROOKS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICK COYLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROXANNE DECYK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL GANTT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM HUNDRIESER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT JACKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL JOSEFOWICZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE VAN METER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEB MINTON
CHAIR EMERIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATSY RAMSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRAVIS RANDOLPH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM SELLMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN STEPHENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA WYLIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,817,003
- Expenses
- $3,108,564
- Contributions
- $1,296,721
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,970,415
- Expenses
- $2,463,337
- Contributions
- $1,005,661
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,773,239
- Expenses
- $1,672,690
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,881,491
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,542,861
- Expenses
- $1,235,706
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,179,750
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,261,583
- Expenses
- $1,919,549
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,795,173
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,080,976
- Expenses
- $1,760,304
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,465,187
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,556,627
- Expenses
- $1,428,813
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,184,541
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,435,132
- Expenses
- $1,355,816
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,164,321
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$49,213
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 FREE PROGRAMMING/ CHILDREN & ADULTS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$31,100
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$27,200
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.