- Revenue 2025
- $3,197,242
- Expenses 2025
- $3,504,072
Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- V24
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 501 BOYLSTON ST SUITE 10A120
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO SEEK TO IMPROVE PUBLIC POLICY AND STRENGTHEN DEMOCRACY BY ORGANIZING SCHOLARS WORKING IN AMERICA'S COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND CONNECTING SCHOLARS AND THEIR RESEARCH TO POLICYMAKERS, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE MEDIA.
-
TO IMPROVE PUBLIC POLICY AND STRENGTHEN DEMOCRACY BY ORGANIZING SCHOLARS IN AMERICA'S COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND CONNECTING SCHOLARS AND THEIR RESEARCH TO POLICY MAKERS, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE MEDIA.
Expenses $2,789,830 · Revenue $90,490
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Paola Maynard-MollPAOLA MAYNARD-MOLL
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $223,360
- From this org
- $189,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,121
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,239
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,121
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $223,360
-
Robert BowditchROBERT BOWDITCH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Theda SkocpolTHEDA SKOCPOL
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David DesjardinsDAVID DESJARDINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Suzanne MettlerSUZANNE METTLER
ACADEMIC DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Amy FriedAMY FRIED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,000
- From this org
- $10,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lawrence JacobsLAWRENCE JACOBS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ian SimmonsIAN SIMMONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ellen NissenbaumELLEN NISSENBAUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Darrick HamiltonDARRICK HAMILTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hedwig LeeHEDWIG LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alex Hertel-FernandezALEX HERTEL-FERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deondra RoseDEONDRA ROSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ej Dionne JrEJ DIONNE JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth Ghedi-EhrlichELIZABETH GHEDI-EHRLICH
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $168,584
- From this org
- $136,657
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,927
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,657
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,927
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,584
-
Cynthia HouleCYNTHIA HOULE
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $162,407
- From this org
- $130,030
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,377
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,030
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $32,377
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,407
-
Dominik DoemerDOMINIK DOEMER
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $121,332
- From this org
- $104,629
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,703
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew PopeANDREW POPE
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $137,501
- From this org
- $120,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,487
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $3,197,242
- Expenses
- $3,504,072
- Contributions
- $2,922,897
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,574,629
- Expenses
- $3,440,170
- Contributions
- $3,238,034
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,126,778
- Expenses
- $2,865,820
- Contributions
- $3,741,507
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,827,371
- Expenses
- $2,412,901
- Contributions
- $3,662,217
- Grants paid
- $11,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,794,376
- Expenses
- $2,107,525
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,250,757
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,771,995
- Expenses
- $2,231,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,540,688
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,995,295
- Expenses
- $2,797,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,024,148
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,724,745
- Expenses
- $2,725,563
- Assets (EOY)
- $828,680
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,468,257
- Expenses
- $2,024,479
- Assets (EOY)
- $830,264
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,478,111
- Expenses
- $1,504,158
- Assets (EOY)
- $415,315
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,458,943
- Expenses
- $1,193,192
- Assets (EOY)
- $369,614
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $833,972
- Expenses
- $800,382
- Assets (EOY)
- $137,219
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $452,063
- Expenses
- $538,010
- Assets (EOY)
- $77,473
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $269,750
- Assets (EOY)
- $115,848
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010
- Tax period
- 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2010
- Principal officer
-
Robert Bowditch
- Mailing address
- 3411 33rd Place NWWashington DC 20008
- Website
- www.scholarsstrategynetwork.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
2022 RESEARCH
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,550,100
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,000,000
2023 Community Development
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$600,000
2024 Community Development
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$600,000
2022 Community Development
-
$100,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2023 YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION
-
2023 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.