ORANGE COUNTY WOMEN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
EIN 27-4737680 NEWPORT BEACH, CA
- Revenue 2025
- $66,113
- Expenses 2025
- $63,217
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 6130
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
11 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
FILIPINO AMERICAN LAWYERS OF ORANGE COUNTY
EIN 81-2973288
-
HISPAANIC BAR ASSOCIATION ORANGE CO UNTY
EIN 33-0666229
-
OCKABA FOUNDATION
EIN 27-4456831
-
ORANGE COUNTY ASIAN AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 33-0604476
-
ORANGE COUNTY BAR ASSOC ATTORNEYS CONTRIBUTING TO SOCIETY INC
EIN 33-0690752
-
ORANGE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 95-2395855
-
ORANGE COUNTY CHAPTER OF THE FEDERAL BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 20-1824723
-
ORANGE COUNTY KOREAN AMERICAN BAR A SSOCIATION
EIN 20-3787053
-
ORANGE COUNTY LAVENDER BAR ASSOCIAT ION FOUNDATION
EIN 30-1461387
-
ORANGE COUNTY WOMEN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION
EIN 33-0155282
-
THURGOOD MARSHALL BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 45-4894074
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
DEDICATED TO ADVANCING WOMEN IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION.
-
DEDICATED TO ADVANCING WOMEN IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION.
Grants $56,000
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Betty FranciscoBETTY FRANCISCO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kristine KooKRISTINE KOO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Farnaz SalessiFARNAZ SALESSI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Maria BashawMARIA BASHAW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cheryl BarrettCHERYL BARRETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeanne BehlingJEANNE BEHLING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Caroline DjangCAROLINE DJANG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracy HughesTRACY HUGHES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eemaan JaliliEEMAAN JALILI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heidi PlummerHEIDI PLUMMER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $66,113
- Expenses
- $63,217
- Contributions
- $66,096
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $68,113
- Expenses
- $47,119
- Contributions
- $68,094
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023
- Tax period
- 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
- Principal officer
-
Heather Stangle-Smith
- Mailing address
- PO Box 6130Newport Beach CA 92658
- Website
- https://www.ocwla.org/Foundation
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.