- Revenue 2024
- $667,536
- Expenses 2024
- $535,575
Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P28Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1415 JEFFERSON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
BROWSON HOUSE ALUMNI ASSOC INC
EIN 25-1478460
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS PRINCIPALLY TO RAISE THE MORAL AND CIVIC STANDARDS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH RECREATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
RAISING THE MORAL AND CIVIC STANDARDS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH RECREATION AND EDUCATION.
-
PROVIDES RECREATIONAL AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES TO THE YOUTH OF WASHINGTON, PA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. OVER 3,000 YOUTHS SERVED.
Expenses $401,476 · Revenue $141,792
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Debi NicolellaDEBI NICOLELLA
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan BrownDAN BROWN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael PopeckMICHAEL POPECK
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dave ChambersDAVE CHAMBERS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin GattenJUSTIN GATTEN
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Warco JrTIM WARCO JR
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike GolaskiMIKE GOLASKI
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea JohnstonANDREA JOHNSTON
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy FrazeeAMY FRAZEE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken WestcottKEN WESTCOTT
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nathan VoytekNATHAN VOYTEK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitzi ChambersMITZI CHAMBERS
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katy EvansKATY EVANS
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark MurphyMARK MURPHY
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris BarnesCHRIS BARNES
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zack ZebraskyZACK ZEBRASKY
BD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $667,536
- Expenses
- $535,575
- Contributions
- $390,133
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $936,115
- Expenses
- $507,877
- Contributions
- $774,078
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $673,078
- Expenses
- $525,728
- Contributions
- $406,056
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $628,846
- Expenses
- $527,583
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,120,085
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $393,619
- Expenses
- $438,673
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,019,119
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $537,040
- Expenses
- $540,308
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,021,408
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $560,151
- Expenses
- $550,662
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,573,865
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $568,960
- Expenses
- $519,669
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,564,737
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD
$62,283
2025 PROGRAM
-
WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD
$59,759
2023 PROGRAM
-
WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD
$57,561
2024 PROGRAM
-
WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD
$56,392
2022 PROGRAM
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BROWNSON HOUSE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · TO PREVENT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION AND JUVENILE DELINQUENCY · PA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.