Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CSRA

EIN 58-2184345 AUGUSTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$32,827,191
Expenses 2024
$19,148,159

Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 31358

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHELL KNOX BERRY

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $235,400
    From this org
    $222,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,800
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,600
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $235,400
  • ELIZABETH FINCH

    VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $148,050
    From this org
    $140,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,050
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • REBECCA WALLANCE

    VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $113,233
    From this org
    $100,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,063
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • JAMES B TROTTER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SUSAN E NICHOLSON

    VICE ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • FAYE HARGROVE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN CATES

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHARLES G CAYE JR

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • FRANK ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES JIM HOUSTON ARMSTRONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • WILLIAM H BARRETT JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES J BERNSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THOMAS M BLANCHARD JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRAYE C BOARDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CLAYTON P BOARDMAN III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EDDIE BUSSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NATALIE SCHWEERS COGHILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ZACK O DAFFIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES M HULL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DUNCAN N JOHNSON JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RUTH A KNOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRIAN MARKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • H MONTAGUE OSTEEN JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • N TURNER SIMKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BARRY L STOREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $32,827,191
    Expenses
    $19,148,159
    Contributions
    $25,390,964
    Grants paid
    $16,597,333
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,377,290
    Expenses
    $14,394,085
    Contributions
    $17,029,098
    Grants paid
    $11,981,491
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,653,699
    Expenses
    $10,287,079
    Contributions
    $18,414,012
    Grants paid
    $8,322,596

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.