Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SYLVIA EARLE ALLIANCE MISSION BLUE

EIN 26-1892969 NAPA, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$3,865,306
Expenses 2024
$3,371,591

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U21
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 6882

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Explore protect the ocean by advancing public awareness of the oceans importance as Earths life support system, furthering scientific knowledge of ocean systems igniting public support for a network of MPAs--Hope Spots--Mission Blue aims to save and restore the ocean. Collectively, with the ocean community, our goal is 30 protection by 2030.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Mission Blue inspires action to explore and protect the ocean through a global network of Hope Spots, advancing science, community leadership, and policies to protect 30 of the ocean by 2030.

  • Hope Spot Program Mission Blue designates and supports ecologically significant ocean regions known as Hope Spots to promote marine conservation and community-led protection. Hope Spots are nominated by local scientists and advocates, then supported through capacity building, communications, science tools, and partnerships that drive measurable conservation outcomes. As of 2025, the Hope Spot Network includes 167 sites across 115 countries, spanning approximately 58 million square kilometers of ocean.

    Expenses $853,318 · Grants $442,578

  • The Science and Exploration Program strengthens Mission Blues data-driven conservation work. Through partnerships with Esri, universities, and research institutions, the program uses GIS technology, environmental DNA eDNA, and field expeditions to map biodiversity, track ocean health, and inform protection strategies. This science underpins Hope Spot designations, policy advocacy, and management planning. The program also hosts scientific workshops and supports data integration for the global Hope Spot Network.

    Expenses $532,117 · Grants $133,340

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $618,058 · Grants $185,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Laura Cassiani

    Chief Advancement Officer

    Total calculated
    $180,641
    From this org
    $174,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,141
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,173
    Filer's total
    $181,763
  • Robert Martin

    Treasurer/CFO

    Total calculated
    $174,092
    From this org
    $172,264
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,828
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $85,006
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $82,220
    Deferred
    $1,828
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,500
    Filer's total
    $172,554
  • Maximiliano Bello

    Policy

    Total calculated
    $138,416
    From this org
    $136,217
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,199
    Hours/week
    40
  • Debra Castellana

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $100,808
    From this org
    $99,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,058
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sylvia A Earle PhD

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Shari Sant Plummer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Nixon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda K Glover

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shannon O'Leary Joy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Kwok

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabrielle McGee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Vermilye

    Co Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Travis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dona Bertarelli

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vasser Seydel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hussain Aga Khan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philippe Prufer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicola Esposito

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,865,306
    Expenses
    $3,371,591
    Contributions
    $3,857,051
    Grants paid
    $847,766
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,752,688
    Expenses
    $3,377,835
    Contributions
    $1,715,600
    Grants paid
    $923,046
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,602,803
    Expenses
    $3,401,960
    Contributions
    $1,602,515
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,207,180
    Expenses
    $2,525,883
    Contributions
    $4,198,086
    Grants paid
    $58,800

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,830,629
    Expenses
    $1,642,408
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,340,872
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,740,665
    Expenses
    $1,188,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,194,472
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,903,004
    Expenses
    $1,546,521
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,643,681
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,592,514
    Expenses
    $1,169,611
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,208,823
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $991,313
    Expenses
    $1,261,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $833,480
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,838,187
    Expenses
    $1,237,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,140,748
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,301,934
    Expenses
    $1,012,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $620,994
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,386,998
    Expenses
    $1,298,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $348,600
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $587,515
    Expenses
    $514,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,431
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $624,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $290,066

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.