- Revenue 2024
- $4,210,980
- Expenses 2024
- $4,944,300
Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A680
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX JAZZ
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Monterey Jazz Festival's mission is to inspire the discovery and celebration of jazz, anchored by an iconic festival.
-
Monterey Jazz Festival - The nonprofit Monterey Jazz Festival is the longest continuously-running jazz festival in the world, and has presented nearly every major jazz artist every year since its inception in 1958. Held annually on the 20-acre Monterey County Fairgrounds, the Festival is considered an international icon and model for all subsequent multi-stage music festivals. Five-hundred top jazz artists perform throughout the weekend on eight stages over three nights and two days each third full weekend in September. Every year, through its marketing and promotional efforts, the Festival gathers over 60 million impressions in local, national, and international print and digital media outlets, on the ground, and through its web site.
Expenses $3,911,147 · Revenue $2,979,123
-
The Festival provides 3,000+ young people with direct access to the nationally recognized jazz musicians and music instructors. These programs fill an educational gap in our schools underfunded music programs and provide mentorship and performance opportunities to foster creativity for the next generation's jazz musicians. The education programs include: the MJF Regional All Star Band and Vocal Ensemble, MJF All Star Middle School Combo, Summer Jazz Camp, Jazz Uplifts!, master classes and workshops, and an instrument bank & sheet music library. National programs include the Next Generation Jazz Orchestra and the Next Generation Women in Jazz Combo as well as our HBCU (Historically Black Colleges and Universities) Partnership Program, which brings students from HBCUs throughout the U.S. to Monterey to provide career and performance opportunities.
Expenses $547,850 · Revenue $56,854
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Darin Atwater
Artistic Director
- Total calculated
- $176,563
- From this org
- $176,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,563
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $176,563
-
Colleen Bailey
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $129,255
- From this org
- $124,664
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,591
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lorin Tobin
Strategic Relation
- Total calculated
- $109,806
- From this org
- $106,090
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,716
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joy Wiseblook
Marketing Dir
- Total calculated
- $109,806
- From this org
- $106,090
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,716
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bobbie Young
Incoming ED
- Total calculated
- $103,003
- From this org
- $103,003
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Thom Taft
Finance Dir.
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tom LaFaille
Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sherol Chen PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry Williams Sr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clint Eastwood
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken Gordon
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Adam Band
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don Barnett
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Wesley MD
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Garcia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Barnard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susie Brusa
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Knapek
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ana Toledo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,210,980
- Expenses
- $4,944,300
- Contributions
- $916,857
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,989,871
- Expenses
- $4,455,755
- Contributions
- $807,882
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,322,805
- Expenses
- $4,045,270
- Contributions
- $1,355,060
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,129,138
- Expenses
- $2,294,969
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,593,346
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,284,186
- Expenses
- $1,392,764
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,356,705
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,196,392
- Expenses
- $4,087,740
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,955,753
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,039,044
- Expenses
- $4,394,261
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,709,420
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,270,374
- Expenses
- $4,132,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,193,254
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,140,050
- Expenses
- $3,963,395
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,930,974
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,563,771
- Expenses
- $3,562,765
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,658,995
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,371,023
- Expenses
- $3,740,336
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,770,024
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$94,250
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$90,669
2024 Contribution
-
$50,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$36,977
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$36,100
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$19,472
2023 Contribution
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.