Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LINKS INC

EIN 52-1167430 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2023
$65,525
Expenses 2023
$107,133

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1300
Street
PO BOX 5831

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LINKS INC (EIN 63-6057610). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

A CIVIC ORGANIZATION TO ENRICH YOUTHS

  • NATIONAL TRENDS AND SERVICES: THIS PROGRAM SEEKS TO INTERVENE AND SERVE CHILDREN WHO ARE GROWING UP WITHOUT GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHELLE BERNARD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • EDNA MOFFITT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ALICIA BATTS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MICHELE HAGANS

    AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $65,525
    Expenses
    $107,133
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $158,732
    Expenses
    $124,144
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,182
    Expenses
    $77,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,222
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,225
    Expenses
    $160,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,104
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,214
    Expenses
    $36,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,086
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $177,679
    Expenses
    $117,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,343
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,992
    Expenses
    $84,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,529
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,604
    Expenses
    $106,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,234
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $133,522
    Expenses
    $130,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,764
  • 2009 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,919
    Expenses
    $63,855
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,219

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.