Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIRGINIA AFFORDABLE HOUSING LOAN FUND

EIN 31-1788400 CHARLOTTESVLE, VA

Revenue 2024
$101,192
Expenses 2024
$38,930

Program services were 53.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
1710 GORDON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Donald L Ritenour

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Adams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Akers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Frankfort

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Melton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Esi Okesanya

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Earline Powell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Watson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Tickle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Russell Dove

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jayne Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $101,192
    Expenses
    $38,930
    Contributions
    $80,225
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $31,853
    Expenses
    $10,264
    Contributions
    $20,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,748
    Expenses
    $8,791
    Contributions
    $20,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,787
    Expenses
    $3,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $223,623
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $133,211
    Expenses
    $3,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,773
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70
    Expenses
    $1,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,505
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64
    Expenses
    $790
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,626
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,233
    Expenses
    $1,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,352
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,172
    Expenses
    $25,244
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,159
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $804
    Expenses
    $941
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,231
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,040
    Expenses
    $1,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,368
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $11,079
    Expenses
    $12,855
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,242
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $3,775
    Expenses
    $67,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,344

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.