Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN NEVADA FOUNDATION INC

EIN 94-2889686 LAS VEGAS, NV

Browse the largest nonprofits in Nevada

Revenue 2025
$1,768,481
Expenses 2025
$2,220,314

Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
6375 W CHARLESTON BLVD M/S WCE310

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO AID, SUPPORT, AND ASSIST THE MAINTENANCE, PROMOTION, GROWTH, AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN NEVADA BY RECEIVING, MAINTAINING, AND ADMINISTERING FUNDS OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY OBTAINED FROM ALL AVAILABLE SOURCES AND TO USE, APPLY, AND DISTRIBUTE THE INCOME AND PRINCIPAL OF SUCH FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN NEVADA.

  • THE CSN FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)3 THAT RAISES FUNDS AND FRIENDS TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN NEVADA AND ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO QUALITY POSTSECONDARY OPPORTUNITIES THAT ENRICH OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY AND CHANGE LIVES. THROUGH ITS DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES, THE CSN FOUNDATION HELPS BUILD A STRONGER WORKFORCE THROUGH THE COLLEGE TO BOLSTER THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY STUDENT, EMPOWER OUR COMMUNITIES AND ELEVATE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL NEVADANS.

    Expenses $2,003,989 · Grants $1,153,540

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul Johnson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rebecca Smith

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Frazier

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Kleven

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Cowart

    IMM PAST CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dane Carter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caleb Dawkins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hester

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enosha Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniel Minella

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Reinier Santana

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Shirey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James York

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danita Simons

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $247,191
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $247,191
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $247,191 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $247,191 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,768,481
    Expenses
    $2,220,314
    Contributions
    $1,419,322
    Grants paid
    $1,153,540
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,439,974
    Expenses
    $1,719,880
    Contributions
    $1,148,089
    Grants paid
    $1,082,650
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,790,542
    Expenses
    $1,906,296
    Contributions
    $1,490,993
    Grants paid
    $1,444,352
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,209,635
    Expenses
    $1,977,972
    Contributions
    $1,027,529
    Grants paid
    $1,809,808

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $664,073
    Expenses
    $1,472,201
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,434,699
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,594,340
    Expenses
    $600,814
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,025,483
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,355,807
    Expenses
    $4,513,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,803,219
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,039,916
    Expenses
    $771,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,927,438
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $840,341
    Expenses
    $806,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,466,431
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $537,584
    Expenses
    $541,805
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,371,284
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $561,439
    Expenses
    $884,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,015,386
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $917,177
    Expenses
    $1,160,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,334,330
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,289,347
    Expenses
    $1,546,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,052,854
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,130,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,057,739

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.