Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SARASOTA BALLET OF FLORIDA INC

EIN 65-0135900 SARASOTA, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$15,927,658
Expenses 2024
$10,932,858

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A630
Classification
2000
Street
5555 N TAMIAMI TRL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Mission of the Sarasota Ballet of Florida is to enrich lives, captivate emotions and strengthen the community through the art of dance.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To enrich lives, captivate emotions and strengthen the community through the art of dance.

  • The Sarasota Ballet's expansive repertoire, coupled with the athleticism and artistry of the Company's dancers, has brought the Company national and international acclaim. The repertoire includes works by some of the greatest choreographers in the dance world, such as Sir Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, Antony Tudor, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Paul Taylor, and Sir David Bintley to name a few. In addition, The Sarasota Ballet has continued to push the art form forward through commissioning new works, from both budding choreographers within the Company and established choreographers around the globe.

    Expenses $6,937,331 · Revenue $1,786,492

  • The Education department provides dance opportunities for all ages and abilities. The Sarasota Ballet School offers a high quality dance education for children 3 and above. We foster an environment that enables children to learn ballet correctly and safely, develop confidence and we pride ourselves on celebrating each student's individuality. The Margaret Barbieri Conservatory is a pre-professional program for students ages 12 and above to audition, and upon acceptance, receive the highest quality of dance education. The curriculum includes classical technique, pointe, contemporary, variations, repertoire, and conditioning. The Summer Intensive is specifically designed to develop young dancers technique alongside artistry. Students ages 11-21 audition to attend up to five weeks of rigorous dance training in Sarasota each summer.

    Expenses $1,382,489 · Grants $92,069 · Revenue $1,768,940

  • The Sarasota Ballet believes dance is for everyone and takes pride in making dance accessible to all through our Community Engagement programs. Dance The Next Generation (DNG) was established over 30 years ago and provides equitable access to quality dance education by offering a comprehensive tuition-free dance program to 3-12 graders from underrepresented areas. Through diversified dance offerings, progressing enrichment activities, and ever-increasing community partnerships, DNG students receive a complete 10 year dance experience that supports education, community, and academic excellence for each student. Additionally, our other Community Engagement programs provide access and opportunity for those 5 to 95 to explore and experience the world of dance. Focusing on youth, adaptive, and community, they offer complimentary and low cost programs such as school performances and programs, Joyful Movement Through Parkinson's, Silver Swans, and community experiences.

    Expenses $542,772 · Grants $20,700

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Welle

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Kenny

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter B Miller

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sandra DeFeo

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Audrey Robbins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Martucci

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ginger Cannon Bailey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hillary Steele

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jan Sirota

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JoAnn Heffernan Heisen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie A Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Mitchell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maureen Steiner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mercedita OConnor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia A Golemme

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Grossman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosemary Oberndorf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Warren R Colbert Sr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William A Farber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William E Chapman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Volpe

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $237,913
    From this org
    $237,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,913
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $237,913
  • Iain Webb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $261,039
    From this org
    $241,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,039
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $261,039
  • Jason Ettore

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $118,006
    From this org
    $118,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Margaret Barbieri

    Assistant Director

    Total calculated
    $185,538
    From this org
    $185,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,538
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $185,538

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,927,658
    Expenses
    $10,932,858
    Contributions
    $11,987,838
    Grants paid
    $112,769
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,266,328
    Expenses
    $9,598,173
    Contributions
    $6,770,941
    Grants paid
    $118,854
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,064,188
    Expenses
    $9,001,418
    Contributions
    $6,070,253
    Grants paid
    $95,810

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,013,391
    Expenses
    $7,421,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,132,949
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,091,232
    Expenses
    $5,358,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,153,131
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,200,461
    Expenses
    $6,670,622
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,176,571
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,590,273
    Expenses
    $7,329,485
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,712,679
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,821,859
    Expenses
    $6,652,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,343,656

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.