Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA INC

EIN 59-3025759 ORANGE PARK, FL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2025
$128,759
Expenses 2025
$117,673

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
19
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 626

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA INC (EIN 13-2929110). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

To provide support and non grant funding to Chapters in good standing to support their growth and community support

  • Distribution of non grant funding of Household Goods Funds to Chapters to assist their support of the community

    Expenses $117,673

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marc Goodell

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jerry Klien

    1st Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim Bontrager

    2nd Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Treffinger

    Corresponding Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stuart Berman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bruce Gilpin

    Assistant Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stuart Berman

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $128,759
    Expenses
    $117,673
    Contributions
    $128,759
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $156,955
    Expenses
    $140,180
    Contributions
    $134,193
    Grants paid
    $92,346
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $197,834
    Expenses
    $150,861
    Contributions
    $176,637
    Grants paid
    $80,624
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $176,129
    Expenses
    $158,427
    Contributions
    $155,474
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,903
    Expenses
    $69,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,539
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,775
    Expenses
    $74,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,569
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,441
    Expenses
    $121,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,480
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $143,511
    Expenses
    $118,857
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,694
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $115,229
    Expenses
    $108,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,298
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $110,266
    Expenses
    $103,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,271
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $146,194
    Expenses
    $134,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,668
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $177,086
    Expenses
    $166,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,836
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $127,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,338
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $134,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,776

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 March 2020 to 28 February 2021
Principal officer
John McGinty
Mailing address
2465 US Hwy 1 South PMB 48St Augustine FL 32086
Website
vvafsc.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.