Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP INTL

EIN 23-7169769 DENVER, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$3,280,429
Expenses 2024
$3,359,555

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N69Z
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 33150

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ADVANCE PROFESSIONAL EQUINE-ASSISTED SERVICES BY EMPOWERING OUR MEMBERS, CREDENTIALED PROFESSIONALS, PARTNERS AND THE PUBLIC THROUGH RIGOROUSLY DEVELOPED STANDARDS, CREDENTIALS AND EDUCATION THAT RECOGNIZE THE POWER OF THE EQUINE-HUMAN RELATIONSHIP.

Activities or mission (Part I)

WE LEAD THE ADVANCEMENT OF PROFESSIONAL EQUINE-ASSISTED SERVICES BY SUPPORTING OUR MEMBERS AND STAKEHOLDERS THROUGH RIGOROUSLY DEVELOPED STANDARDS, CREDENTIALING, AND EDUCATION.

  • MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES A SENSE OF COMMUNITY FOR THE EQUINE-ASSISTED SERVICES (EAS) PROFESSIONALS AND SUPPORTERS WHO JOIN PATH INTERNATIONAL. ALMOST 5,000 MEMBERS AROUND THE WORLD HELP MORE THAN 71,000 CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND EMOTIONAL CHALLENGES AS THEY STRIVE TO REACH THEIR HEALTH AND WELLNESS GOALS. ADDITIONALLY, PATH INTERNATIONAL STRIDES MAGAZINE, ENEWS, AND WEBSITE PROVIDE VALUABLE INFORMATION TO MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC.

    Expenses $1,407,917 · Grants $556,205 · Revenue $946,521

  • EDUCATION - PATH INTERNAIONAL PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO PROFESSIONALS IN THE INDUSTRY VIA ON-LINE COURSES, WEBINARS, WORKSHOPS, AND CLINICS. IN ADDITION, THE SEMI-ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND 11 REGIONAL CONFERENCES PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION UNITS TO MAINTAIN CERTIFICATIONS AND NETWORKING WITH COLLEAGUES.

    Expenses $524,931 · Revenue $168,234

  • CREDENTIALING - PATH INTERNATIONAL CERTIFIES AND ACCREDITS CENTERS, INSTRUCTORS, AND EQUINE SPECIALISTS ACCORDING TO A SET OF FIELD TESTED STANDARDS TO ENSURE THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SAFETY, ETHICS, AND EFFECTIVENESS IN THE EQUINE ASSISTED SERVICES INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $906,200 · Revenue $608,460

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Carver

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ed Milford

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brandan Montminy

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marianne Collins

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Daurio

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Dorantes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kc Henry

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin Krueger

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Veronica Lac

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Normand

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lynn Petr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Phelps-Dunn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christina Sorensen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Catherine Katie Vachris

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aviva Vincent

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Alm

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $176,507
    From this org
    $169,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,420
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,087 related
    Filer's total
    $169,420 + $7,087 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,280,429
    Expenses
    $3,359,555
    Contributions
    $1,085,807
    Grants paid
    $556,205
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,746,349
    Expenses
    $2,958,117
    Contributions
    $1,242,139
    Grants paid
    $213,182
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,803,744
    Expenses
    $2,900,726
    Contributions
    $550,264
    Grants paid
    $424,966

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,610,580
    Expenses
    $2,286,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,683,906
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,426,821
    Expenses
    $2,239,688
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,188,884
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,827,086
    Expenses
    $2,739,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,976,775
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,737,256
    Expenses
    $2,698,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,900,552
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,802,938
    Expenses
    $2,619,589
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,794,716

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.