Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OLIVANN

EIN 27-2265572 BERKELEY, CA

Revenue 2025
$24,398
Expenses 2025
$982,621

Program services were 64.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F30
Classification
1000
Street
127 UNIVERSITY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Provide counseling services to low-income individuals and public servants suffering from trauma;Improve the environment, including creating environmental and educationprograms around restoration ecology, public access to nature, and educationaround sustainable and equitable provision of food, shelter, energy, and materials;Conduct research to promote advancement in the sciences and humanities and develop technologies and processes to facilitate others to do the same; and Make grants to promote the above.

  • Olivann carries out its mission to provide free psychological support services through its Mishnock Center Program in Oakland California. The two target populations for Mishnock are returning veterans and sexual assault survivors with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. While some psychological needs of veterans are covered by the VA, the VA in northern California does not cover eye movement desensitization and reprocessing, many of those in need are also low income individuals. Alameda county has a population of 15 million with more than 70 thousand veterans and 4% of the population at or below the poverty level so there is a critical need for Mishnock's services.

    Expenses $327,302

  • Improve the environment, including creating environmental and education programs around restoration ecology, public access to nature, and education around sustainable and equitable provision of food, shelter, energy, and materials; Conduct research to promote advancement in the sciences and humanities and develop technologies and processes to facilitate others to do the same.

    Expenses $303,074

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Heather Williams

    Treas/Sec/ED

    Total calculated
    $360,796
    From this org
    $294,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,759
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,037
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,702
    Nontaxable benefits
    $52,057
    Filer's total
    $360,796
  • Rocky Kahn

    President

    Total calculated
    $236,027
    From this org
    $213,971
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,056
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,948
    Bonus
    $19,023
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,358
    Filer's total
    $236,027
  • Jennifer Canipe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Octavio Choi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $24,398
    Expenses
    $982,621
    Contributions
    $75,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    -$8,772
    Expenses
    $826,995
    Contributions
    $84,231
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,333,329
    Expenses
    $690,200
    Contributions
    $14,300,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,202,130
    Expenses
    $641,124
    Contributions
    $1,200,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $611,280
    Expenses
    $667,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,187,765
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,683,811
    Expenses
    $639,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,248,990
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $701,433
    Expenses
    $581,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $202,256
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $844
    Expenses
    $583,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,862
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $701,124
    Expenses
    $361,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $664,804
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $478,067
    Expenses
    $360,606
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,666
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $250,000
    Expenses
    $167,137
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,205
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $253,965
    Expenses
    $308,910
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,342

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
Rocky Kahn
Mailing address
2414 Central AveAlameda CA 94501

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.